Legal Services Corporation (LSC)
[…] The Chair of
CIGIE'S Legislation Committee, J. Anthony Ogden, Inspector General of the
Government Printing Office, responding to your March 24th request, recently
provided your office with a summary of CIGIE's current legislative initiatives.
Among other things, CIGIE's recommendations seek to correct flaws in the IG
Reform Act that resulted from the use of terms such as "agency" and
"department" in a number of its provisions in a way that did not encompass
certain existing OIGs.
LSC is a "designated Federal entity" ("DFE'') under the Inspector General Act of
1978. See 5 U.S.C. App. 3 §8G(a)(2). LSC is not, however, an agency,
department, or instrumentality of the Federal Government. See 42 U.S.C.
§2996d(e)(1) ("Except as otherwise specmcally provided in this subchapter,
officers and employees of the Corporation shall not be considered officers or
employees, and the Corporation shall not be considered a department, agency,
or instrumentality, of the Federal Government.").
Under the Inspector General Act, the term "Federal agency" refers to an "agency
as defined in section 552(f) of Title 5." 5 U.S.C. App. 3 §12(5). Section 552(f) of
Title 5, in turn, defines "agency" as "any executive department, military
department, Government corporation.