Legal Services Corporation (LSC)
[…] In authorities not
subject to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, the PFC RA sets
forth detailed requirements for the selection and appointment of a presiding
officer from within the ranks of the authority itself, pursuant to the competitive
examination process set forth in chapter 33 of title 5. See id. at §3801 (a)(?)(B).
With some exceptions not relevant here, LSC is not subject to the APA; nor is it
subject to the provisions of chapter 33 of title 5. Moreover, even were LSC
subject to the APA, it would be ineligible to receive ALJs under detail pursuant to
section 3344 of title 5 because it is not an "agency." See 5 U.S.C. §3344 ("An
agency as defined by section 551 of this title which occasionally or temporarily is
insufficiently staffed with administrative law judges appointed under section 3105
of this title may use administrative law judges selected by the Office of Personnel
Management from and with the consent of other agencies.").
As it has no way of receiving or appointing ALJs to serve as presiding officers.
LSC cannot proceed under the PFCRA as that statute currently stands.
To remedy this problem and effectuate the cle!ar intent of Congress that all OFEs