here - The Business Journals
[…] In addition to the general restrictions on self-dealing and the appearance of self-dealing enumerated above, the state ethics laws directly prohibits a state officer, such as Snyder, from contracting with her own agency, much less negotiating with herself to do so. Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 73(4)(a): “[n]o statewide elected official, state officer or employee . . . or firm or association of which such person is a member, or corporation, ten per centum or more of the stock of which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by such person, shall (i) sell any goods or services having a value in excess of twenty-five dollars to any state agency . . . unless such goods or services are provided pursuant to an award or contract let after public notice and competitive bidding.” This provision has long been interpreted to prohibit a state official from contracting with a 42 state agency absent competitive bidding; conversely, in situations where competitive bidding is not feasible, the statute prohibits the contract entirely.