here - The Business Journals
[…] An officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust. Augmenting the general restrictions of the Public Officers Law which have existed in New York for decades, in 2007 the state Legislature enacted a strict antinepotism statute as part of extensive ethics reform legislation. Effective March 2007, Public Officers Law § 73 was amended to add sections 14 and 15, which provide, in relevant part: 7 Public Officers Law § 74(3)(d) was amended on February 12, 2010, adding “including but not limited to, the misappropriation to himself, herself or to others of the property, services or other resources of the state for private business or other compensated non-governmental purposes.” 20 14. (a) No statewide elected official, state officer or employee, member of the legislature or legislative employee may participate in any decision to hire, promote, discipline or discharge a relative for any compensated position at, for or within any state agency, public authority or the