here - The Business Journals
[…] Included in these payments were many of the questionable and improper payments made to Snyder and her family members discussed in this report. Kaminski’s ignorance of the usage of this account consequently limited his testing of its transactions. Therefore, his audit of this account, and any associated opinion regarding its transactions, is based on a tenuous foundation. In addition, NYSTI, in continuing to contract with Kaminski for its financial audits, appears to be in violation of New York State Public Authorities Law § 2802, which states in pertinent part: 98 Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the certified independent public accounting firm providing such authority’s annual independent audit will be prohibited in providing audit services to the respective authority if the lead (or coordinating) audit partner (having primary responsibility for the audit), or the audit partner responsible for reviewing the audit, has performed audit services for that issuer in each of the five previous fiscal years of such authority. As noted, NYSTI has contracted with Kaminski for independent financial audit services since at least 1998. 3. Significant Matters Not Brought Before NYSTI Board of Directors NYSTI’s Board of Directors is responsible for direct oversight of NYSTI’s executive management, in addition to general