here - The Business Journals
[…] No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should accept other employment which will 4 Pursuant to Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 9.09 (12), “For purposes of sections seventy-three, seventythree-a and seventy-four of the public officers law, the New York state theatre institute corporation is a state agency, the officers, members, and employees of which are subject to the provisions thereof.” See also, Public Officers Law § 73(1)(g) defining “state agency” as “any state department, or division, board, commission, or bureau of any state department, any public benefit corporation, public authority or commission at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor . . .” 5 The State Ethics Commission/Commission on Public Integrity have long-found that “Public Officers Law § 74 bars activities that create even the appearance of a conflict of interest; an actual conflict is not necessary for there to be a violation of the law.” See, i.e., Ethics Comm. Op.