here - The Business Journals
[…] In fact, pursuant to Executive Law § 54(4) the Inspector General possesses the authority to “notwithstanding any law to the contrary, examine and copy or remove documents or records of any kind prepared, maintained or held by any covered agency” such as NYSTI. The Inspector General was compelled to invoke its statutory authority under Executive Law § 54(4) and appear on-site after NYSTI failed to voluntarily disclose records and instead submitted responses that were either incomplete or false.