here - The Business Journals
[…] The Inspector General’s investigation revealed that Patricia Snyder has routinely hired herself to direct or associate direct NYSTI plays, resulting in her receiving financial compensation and other benefits in addition to her regular annual salary. Snyder admitted to the Inspector General that she hires herself in these other capacities. Pointedly, when Snyder was directly asked who selects her as a director of a NYSTI 17 Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 73, “compensation” is defined as “any money, thing of value or financial benefit conferred in return for services rendered or to be rendered.” Additionally, the New York State Attorney General and the New York State Comptroller have definitively found such benefits to be compensation in the context of state authorities. See OAG Op. No. 2007-F1. 43 production, Snyder testified, “I choose me, and the Board approves.”