here - The Business Journals
[…] No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest. ... 3 a. No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should accept other employment which will 4 Pursuant to Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 9.09 (12), “For purposes of sections seventy-three, seventythree-a and seventy-four of the public officers law, the New York state theatre institute corporation is a state agency, the officers, members, and employees of which are subject to the provisions thereof.” See also, Public Officers Law § 73(1)(g) defining “state agency” as “any state department, or division, board, commission, or bureau of any state department, any public benefit corporation, public authority or commission at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor . . .” 5 The