8/24 - State Bar
[…] these certain circumstances include the
district court’s entry of final judgment on
an appeal from an inferior court.
{27} Historically, because New Mexico’s
courts of limited jurisdiction were not
courts of record, appeals taken from these
courts were necessarily heard as trials de
novo. See Ball, 1986-NMSC-030, ¶ 18 (describing prestatehood justice of the peace
statutes that provided the right of appeal
to any person aggrieved by a judgment and
required all appeals to be tried de novo).
This is still the case with New Mexico’s municipal and traditional magistrate courts
today. See § 35-1-1 (“The magistrate court
is not a court of record.”); § 35-13-2(A)
(“Appeals from the magistrate courts shall
be tried de novo in the district court.”);
NMSA 1978, § 35-15-10 (1959) (“All trials upon appeals by a defendant from the
municipal court to the district court for
violations of municipal ordinances shall
be de novo . . . .”).
{28} A de novo appeal is not an ordinary
appeal, where the decision of the lower