8/24 - State Bar
[…] “a judgment rendered by the metropolitan
court in a criminal action involving [DWI
or] domestic violence may appeal to the
district court”); § 34-8A-6(D) (providing that a person appealing “a judgment
rendered by the metropolitan court in a
criminal action, other than [a DWI] or
domestic violence action, may appeal to
the district court” where “[t]he appeal
shall be de novo”).
{32} Significantly, the Legislature made
no changes to the statutes governing appeals from decisions of the district court
reviewing metropolitan court on-record
criminal cases. Section 39-3-3(A) continues to provide that “[i]n any criminal
proceeding in district court an appeal may
be taken by the defendant to the supreme
court or court of appeals, as appellate
jurisdiction may be vested by law in these
courts.” This statute does not distinguish
the appeal of a judgment in a criminal case
originating in the district court from one
originating in the metropolitan court, nor
does it distinguish the appeal of a district
court’s on-record review from the appeal
of a district court’s de novo trial.