8/24 - State Bar
[…] Decisions from Both On-Record
and De Novo Reviews of Criminal
Actions Originating in
Metropolitan Court
{21} The New Mexico Constitution
grants appellate jurisdiction to the Court
of Appeals “as may be provided by law.”
N.M. Const. art. VI, § 29. When not specified in the Constitution, jurisdiction “as
may be provided by law” must be granted
by statute. See State v. Smallwood, 2007NMSC-005, ¶ 6, 141 N.M. 178, 152 P.3d
821 (“The phrase ‘as may be provided by
law’ means that our Constitution or Legislature must vest us with appellate jurisdiction . . . .” (citation omitted)). In NMSA
1978, Section 34-5-8(A)(3) (1983), the
Legislature granted the Court of Appeals
Bar Bulletin - August 24, 2016 - Volume 55, No. 34
37
Advance Opinions
jurisdiction to review on appeal “criminal
actions, except those in which a judgment
of the district court imposes a sentence of
death or life imprisonment.”
{22} This Court has recognized that the
broad language of Section 34-5-8(A)(3)
provides the Court of Appeals with “subject matter jurisdiction over all criminal
appeals, except those that result in a
life or death sentence.” State v. Vasquez,
2014-NMSC-010, ¶ 17, 326 P.3d 447. The
plain language of the statute supports
this reading. See Black’s Law Dictionary
37 (10th ed. 2014) (defining criminal
action as “[a]n action instituted by the
government to punish offenses against the
public”).