A CARE-less Rush to Regulate Alcohol
[…] W. & S. Life Ins. Co. v. Board of Equalization, 451 U.S. 648 (1981).
Northeast Bancorp v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 472 U.S. 159 (1985).
For more details, see Richard Mendelson, From Demon to Darling: A Legal History of Wine in America, Berkeley, Calif.:
University of California Press, 2009, pp. 35-49.
Leisy v. Hardin, 135 U.S. 100 (1890); this and other cases are discussed in Granholm v. Heald, 544 US 460 (2005). For a more
detailed historical overview, see Richard Mendelson, From Demon to Darling, pp. 33-49.
Wilson Act of 1890 (codified at 27 USC § 121). The full text of the Wilson Act reads: “All fermented, distilled, or other
intoxicating liquors or liquids transported into any State or Territory or remaining therein for use, consumption, sale, or storage
therein, shall upon arrival in such State or Territory be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such State or Territory
enacted in the exercise of its police powers, to the same extent and in the same manner as though such liquids or liquors had
been produced in such State or Territory, and shall not be exempt there from by reason of being introduced therein in original
packages or otherwise.”
Rhodes v. Iowa, 170 U.S. 412 (1898).
Webb-Kenyon Act of 1913 (codified at 27 USC § 122) The full text of the Webb-Kenyon Act reads: “The shipment or transportation,
in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of any spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind,