A CARE-less Rush to Regulate Alcohol
[…] foreign country into any State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction
thereof, which said spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to
be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State,
Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, is prohibited.”
Granholm v. Heald, 544 U.S. 460 (2005).
Section 1 of the amendment repealed the 18th Amendment (Prohibition) and Section 2 reads: “The transportation or importation
into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the
laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.”
Granholm v. Heald, 544 U.S. 460 (2005).
Quote in Granholm citing New Energy Co. of Ind. v. Limbach, 486 U.S. 269 (1988).
Granholm v. Heald, 544 U.S. 460 (2005).
Richard Mendelson, From Demon to Darling, p. 177.
Amy Cortese, “Grapes in Chains,” The American, January/February 2007,