Published in Adobe pdf format effective September 15
[…] 1877.5 affords insurers a qualified immunity to report workers’ compensation fraud to a local prosecutor or the Department of Insurance.
The qualified immunity applies only to reports made in good faith. Similar immunities can be found at California Insurance Code sections
1872.5; 1873.1; 1874.4; 1875.4; 1876.4; and 1879.5 as part of the IFPA.
Insurance Code section 1877.5 does not lessen the immunity insurers had prior to its enactment to report
insurance fraud. Section 1877.5 and similar sections of the IFPA limits the immunity it establishes to reports
made without malice. The statute broadly exempts insurers from “any civil liability in a cause or action of any
kind where the insurer … acts in good faith, without malice, and reasonably believes that the action taken was
warranted by the then known facts.”
The Court of Appeal found section 1877.5 consists of two sentences. The good faith language is set forth in the
first. The second sentence, which was not addressed by the trial court, states:
Nothing in this chapter—that certainly includes the part about acting in good faith—is either “intended to, nor does in
any way or manner, abrogate or lessen the existing common law or statutory privileges and immunities of an insurer.”
The Court of Appeal, dealing with Dr. Gopinath’s argument that the reports of over-billing were made in “bad faith” noted that the last
sentence in section 1877.5 provides that “existing common law or statutory privileges and immunities of insurers were not to be lessened
by the statute.”