2015 October TSGAC Combined - Internet Copy
[…] is an Indian tribal government (as defined in [Tax Code] section 7701(a)(40)), a subdivision of an Indian tribal
government (determined in accordance with section 7871(d)), an agency or instrumentality of an Indian tribal
government or subdivision thereof, or a corporation chartered under Federal, State, or tribal law which is owned
in whole or in part by any of the foregoing may include a qualified cash or deferred arrangement as part of a
plan maintained by the employer.”).
11
See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 414(d) (“The term ‘governmental plan’ includes a plan which is established and
maintained by an Indian tribal government (as defined in [Tax Code] section 7701(a)(40)), a subdivision of an
Indian tribal government (determined in accordance with section 7871(d)), or an agency or instrumentality of
either. . . .”).
12
See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 168(h)(2)(A)(i), (iv) (defining “tax-exempt entities” as including both “the United
States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any possession of the United States, or any agency or