2015 October TSGAC Combined - Internet Copy
[…] coverage the total income tax reimbursement, but would permit other taxpayers to
exclude from the cost of applicable coverage more than the total income tax
reimbursement. Comments are requested on how these standard marginal tax rates
might be determined, how many such rates might apply (for example, one for each of
two or three categories of insurers) and for what types of insurers, and how this
approach would affect particular segments of taxpayers.
E. Allocation of Contributions to HSAs, Archer MSAs, FSAs, HRAs
Applicable coverage under § 4980I(d)(1)(A) is “coverage under any group health
plan made available to the employee by an employer which is excludable from the
employee’s gross income under section 106, or would be so excludable if it were
employer-provided coverage (within the meaning of such section 106).” Applicable
coverage includes coverage under certain HSAs, Archer MSAs, FSAs, or HRAs.
6
If an approach using a standard marginal tax rate were adopted, the standard marginal tax rate would
not be available to coverage providers that are not subject to income tax on the excise tax
reimbursement.