2015 October TSGAC Combined - Internet Copy
[…] interpreted.21 Although Congress repeatedly referenced Indian Tribes within the ACA,22 it did
not include any such reference in the employer mandate, therefore indicating that the mandate
does not apply of its own force to Tribal employers.23 Because the sole explicit application of
See Internal Revenue Service, “Employer-Provided Health Coverage Informational Reporting Requirements:
Questions and Answers,” available at http://www.irs.gov/uac/Employer-Provided-Health-Coverage-InformationalReporting-Requirements:-Questions-and-Answers (Dec. 19, 2013).
19
See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(A) (defining the term as “with respect to a calendar year, an employer who employed
an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year”).
20
21
E.E.O.C. v. Fond du Lac Heavy Equip. & Const. Co., Inc., 986 F.2d 246, 249 (8th Cir. 1993) (Age Discrimination
in Employment Act did not apply to employment discrimination action involving member of Indian Tribe, Tribe as
employer, and reservation employment); accord Snyder v.