2015 October TSGAC Combined - Internet Copy
[…] government or subdivision thereof, or a corporation chartered under Federal, State, or tribal law which is owned
in whole or in part by any of the foregoing may include a qualified cash or deferred arrangement as part of a
plan maintained by the employer.”).
11
See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 414(d) (“The term ‘governmental plan’ includes a plan which is established and
maintained by an Indian tribal government (as defined in [Tax Code] section 7701(a)(40)), a subdivision of an
Indian tribal government (determined in accordance with section 7871(d)), or an agency or instrumentality of
either. . . .”).
12
See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 168(h)(2)(A)(i), (iv) (defining “tax-exempt entities” as including both “the United
States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any possession of the United States, or any agency or
instrumentality of any of the foregoing,” and “any Indian tribal government described in section 7701(a)(40),”
and then explicitly noting that “any Indian tribal government . . . shall be treated in the same manner as a
State”).
13
See ACA Section 9010(d)(2) (incorporating definitions from Section 7701); Section 1409(a) of the Health