Vexatious Title Problems - Washburn University School of Law
[…] The listing date was deleted in the 1982 amendment with the 18 146 following changes: "The register of deeds shall furnish to the county assesser, ,vhe shall furnish en the first eay ef Jam:lary eaeh year te eaeh eefll:lty assesser clerk where such mineral resenres eJdst interest exists and are a matter of record, a certified description of all such reserves interest~." 5. 6. a. As part of the same bill amending 79-420, there was included an amendment to K.S.A. § 79-408 dealing with the county clerk's preparation of real property assessment rolls. b. The county clerk is directed to consult "the real estate transfer record in the office of the clerk" and "the records and plats in the office of the register of deeds." c. The statute ends with the statement: "After the county clerk has completed such rolls, the clerk shall deliver them to the county appraiser no later than December 15." d. This is where the December 15 "listing" date is derived.