Vexatious Title Problems - Washburn University School of Law
[…] These have also been prominent topics in Washburn's Mineral Title Examination course that is taught each year by over twenty oil and gas practitioners. II. Railroad Titles: Does The Railroad Own a Fee or an Easement? A. Kansas Public Policy 1. To understand and apply the rules in this area, the Kansas Supreme Court's policy goals must be understood. 2. Why will a court interpret a deed that would otherwise convey a fee simple, to instead convey merely an easement in the property? 3. In Kansas, a railroad can acquire land in fee. K.S.A. § 66-501 provides: "Every railway corporation shall, in addition to the powers hereinbefore conferred, have power -- ... Second. To take and hold such voluntary grants 0/ real estate [e.g., not by involuntary condemnation] and other property as shall be made to it to aid in the construction, maintenance and accommodation of its railway; but the real estate received by voluntary grant shall be held and used/or the purpose o/such grant only, and to purchase and hold, with power to convey, real estate, for the purpose of aiding in the construction, maintenance and accommodation of its railway." 1 My thanks to Tony Hunter who provided me with this quote. 2 130 4. a. K.S.A. § 66-501 (Second) deals with voluntary grants of land used for railroad purposes - for right-of-way and non-right-of-way purposes). b. K.S.A. § 66-501 (Third) provides for taking property by eminent domain and describes the power: "To layout its road, not exceeding one hundred feet in width, and to construct the same; and for the purpose of cuttings and embankments, to take as much more land as may be necessary for the proper construction and security of the road; [and other rights to make use of land to operate on the right-of-way] ...." The court poses the policy issue in Abercrombie v.