Vexatious Title Problems - Washburn University School of Law
[…] missed, that they can rely upon to gain an interest in the property (and in the process "stir up strife" in an attempt to "put money in his pocket"). 3 Railroad Property 4 160 2 3/1/2013 Railroad Property • Railroad Titles: Does The Railroad Own a Fee or an Easement? • Kansas Public Policy • To understand and apply the rules in this area, the Kansas Supreme Court's policy goals must be understood. • Why will the court interpret a fee simple conveyance to instead convey merely an easement in the property? 6 161 3 3/1/2013 Railroad Property • In Kansas, a railroad can acquire land in fee. • K.S.A. § 66-501 provides: "Every railway corporation shall ... have power -- ... Second. To take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate . . . as sha II be made to it to aid in the construction, maintenance and accommodation of its railway; but the real estate received by voluntary grant shall be held and used for the purpose of such grant only, and to purchase and hold, with power to convey, real estate, for the purpose of aiding in the construction, maintenance and accommodation of its railway." 7 Railroad Property • K.S.A. § 66-501 (Third) provides for taking property by eminent domain and describes the power: liTo layout its road, not exceeding one hundred feet in width, and to construct the same; and for the purpose of cuttings and embankments, to take as much more land as may be