vacco v. quill and the inalienable right to life
[…] 24 See New York's "Health Care Agents and Proxies Act," N.Y. PuB. HEALTH LAW §§
2980-2994 (McKinney 1993), allows a competent person to designate another to serve as an
agent with authority to make decisions on behalf of the principal, including decisions to
refuse life-saving medical treatment. In § 2982(2), the health care agent is given the
authority to direct the termination of medical treatment. The agent may direct the termination of artificial nutrition and hydration if the principal's wishes in this regard are reasonably known or can be ascertained with reasonable diligence. Section 2989(3) specifies
the legislature's intent that, "[t]his article is not intended to permit or promote suicide,
assisted suicide, or euthanasia; accordingly, nothing herein shall be construed to permit an
agent to consent to any act or omission to which the principal could not consent under law."
25 See N.Y. PENAL LAw § 125.15 (McKinney 1987); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.30
(McKinney 1987).
HeinOnline -- 11 Regent U. L. Rev. 376 1998-1999
VACCO v. QUILL AND THE INALIENABLE RIGHT TO LIFE
19981
stituted physician-assisted suicide. Physicians, however, could not assist