Standards and Guidelines for Identifying, Tracking, and
[…] priority. (42)
Response: It is not the intention of this policy to lessen the frequency of inspections or
enforcement actions of the DEP Oil and Gas Management Program. The Department
has identified the stages of development that each District Office should ensure all
wells are inspected, but it is not a limit to the number of times a well should be
inspected. The language in the proposed policy has been edited to clarify that wells
are inspected at least once for each of the stages described in the document.
- 50 -
121. Comment: Act 13 of 2012 notes some interesting requirements, §3258 a.1 notes that “The
operator may not commence with drilling activities until the Department has conducted an
inspection of the unconventional well site after the installation of erosion and sediment
control measures.” §3211(f)(1) requires a that a 24 hour notice of the date drilling will
commence to the Department and others. This notice clearly provides the Department with
an opportunity for inspections. That notice also pertains to any period where there is a
break and drilling resumes.