Standards and Guidelines for Identifying, Tracking, and
[…] is so that if and when the Department determines that penalties are warranted for
significant violations, the parties have the advantage of an accurate record that was created
contemporaneously with the incident in question. (49)
Response: The Department thoughtfully considers the information provided by
operators in their NOV responses. If the Department issues an NOV in error, it will
work to correct the issue and assure that the eFCTS database is updated timely.
290. Comment: Third, the section on NOVs does not include or address procedures required
by the Oil and Gas Act of 2012, Section 3262, which states that:
The department shall post inspection reports on its publicly accessible Internet
website. The inspection reports shall include: (1) The nature and description of
violations.
(2) The operator‘s written response to the violation, if available. (3) The status of
the violation. (4) The remedial steps taken by the operator or the department to
address the violation.
This provision in the Oil and Gas Act created mandatory, not discretionary, obligations of
the Department to accurately inform the public about inspections, responses to alleged
violations, and the status of violations. The commentator organization understands that