filed: new york county clerk 06/19/2015 10:06 am
[…] UCC).
13
the specific ones being financed, until the full amount of the advances and interest was repaid.
!d. at *3. Moreover, as in Lawsuit Funding, Khorrami LLP's obligation to pay a percentage of
its contingency fees to its lender was capped, albeit at a specific dollar amount rather than by a
specific group of cases. Defendants do not explain why these minor differences in the specifics
of the financing arrangements agreed to by the different law firms warrants a different result in
this case from Lawsuit Funding or PNC Bank.
Defendants also cite Judiciary Law § 491 as a basis for finding the Credit Agreement an
illegal contract. Section 491 prohibits any person from splitting with or receiving fees from an
attorney "as inducement for placing, or in consideration of having placed, in the hands of such
attorney ... a claim or demand of any kind for the purpose of collecting such claim, or bringing
such an action thereon, or of representing claimant in the pursuit of any civil remedy for the
recovery thereof." Hamilton did not refer claims or clients to Khorrami LLP, and Defendants do
not allege that it did. Thus, Judiciary Law § 491 is, on its face, inapplicable to the Credit
Agreement.
Defendants' reliance on Jacoby & Meyers, LLP v. Presiding Justices of First, Second,