2014 Franchise Disclosure Document
[…] enforced in accordance with its terms.
FDD – 2014
14877235.8
04/17/14
G - 19
PLANET FITNESS®
Each of the undersigned hereby acknowledges having read and understood this
Amendment and consents to be bound by all of its terms.
YOU:
WE: PLA-FIT FRANCHISE, LLC
By
Its
By
Its
FDD – 2014
14877235.8
04/17/14
G - 20
PLANET FITNESS®
ADDENDUM TO
PLANET FITNESS®
DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT FOR THE
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
The following applies to franchises and franchisees subject to Rhode Island statutes and
regulations. Item numbers correspond to those in the main body of the Disclosure Document:
Item 17.
Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A
provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this State
or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise
enforceable under this Act.”
FDD – 2014
14877235.8
04/17/14
G - 21
PLANET FITNESS®
AMENDMENT TO
PLANET FITNESS®
FRANCHISE AGREEMENT FOR THE
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
This Amendment pertains to franchises sold in the State of Rhode Island and is for the
purpose of complying with Rhode Island statutes and regulations. Notwithstanding anything
which may be contained in the body of the Franchise Agreement to the contrary, the Agreement
is amended to include the following:
1. Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A
provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside
this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect
to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”
2. Except as amended herein, the Franchise Agreement will be construed and enforced in
accordance with its terms.
YOU:
WE: PLA-FIT FRANCHISE, LLC
By
Its
By
Its _________________________
_____________________
FDD – 2014
14877235.8
04/17/14
G - 22
PLANET FITNESS®
ADDENDUM TO
PLANET FITNESS®