Furlough 2013 Questions and Answers
[…] The Merit Systems Feb 2013 18 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON FURLOUGHS Protection Board has held that an employee who is already in a non-duty, non-pay status (e.g., furlough status) at the time of an agency action suspending the employee, is not being placed into a non-duty, non-pay status, and therefore, is not receiving a “suspension”. Weaver v. Department of Agriculture, 55 MSPB 569 (1992). In Weaver, the Board noted that 5 USC 7501(2) defines a “suspension” as “…the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay.” The Board ruled that since the employee was already in a non-duty, non-pay status, (the employee was receiving Workers’ Compensation benefits) at the time of the agency’s action, he was not “placed” into that status by the agency and thereby deprived of his duties and pay.