30-DMA-31747-15 - North Carolina Interactive Purchasing System
[…] The Agency may reject a proposal solely on the ground that the Vendor’s Cost Proposal was not submitted in the prescribed format. Page 12 of 38 RFP No. 30-DMA-31747-15 SECTION 8 8.1 EVALUATION OF PROPOSALS Introduction This shall be a “Best Value” procurement, as defined in G.S. §143-135.9(a)(1). In a Best Value procurement, “[t]he selection of a contractor [is] based on a determination of which proposal offers the best trade-off between price and performance, where quality is considered an integral performance factor. The award decision is made based on multiple factors, including: total cost of ownership, meaning the cost of acquiring, operating, maintaining, and supporting a product or service over its projected lifetime; the evaluated technical merit of the vendor’s proposal; the vendor’s past performance, and the evaluated probability of performing the requirements stated in the solicitation on time, with high quality, and in a manner that accomplishes the stated business objectives and maintains industry standards and compliance. The State will conduct a comprehensive, fair, and impartial evaluation of the proposals received in response to this request. The award of a contract to one Vendor does not mean that the other Vendors’ proposals lack merit.