If You Fail, Try, Try Again - Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount
[…] City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108-09 (1972). 227. See id. at 108. 228. 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/12A-10(e) (West 1993). 229. See Video Software Dealers Ass'n v. Maleng, 325 F. Supp. 2d 1180, 1191 (W.D. Wash. 2004) (noting that "a conscientious retail clerk (and her employer) [are] likely to withhold from minors all games that could possibly fall within the broad scope of the Act... and game designers will likely 'steer far wider of the unlawful zone.. . than if the boundaries of the forbidden area were clearly marked."' (quoting Grayned, 408 U.S. at 109)). 230. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 722.686(g)(1) (2005). 202 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES ENTERTAINMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 26:171 "continually and repetitively depicts extreme and loathsome violence. 231 The definition of "extreme and loathsome violence" is even more complex, meaning "real or simulated graphic depictions of physical injuries or physical violence against parties who realistically appear to be human beings .... ,232 However, there is no clear standard to determine what is realistic enough to be human.