Association of Orange County Deputy Sheriffs
[…] Labor Code
section 4656 imposed a
104-week limit on the
payment of temporary
disability benefits.
Up until recently, the
WCAB in City of Oakland v.
WCAB and City of Long
Beach v. WCAB held the
two-year limit on temporary
disability did not apply to
4850 benefits. The WCAB
reasoned the payment of
4850 benefits did not
constitute
the
commencement
of
temporar y
disability
benefits to trigger the twoyear cap. Thus, police
officers would be entitled to
one year of 4850 and then
two years of temporary
disability paid at the state
rate.
However, the Legislature
once again amended Labor
Code section 4656 by
stating “aggregate disability
payments for a single injury
occurring on or after
January 1, 2008, causing
temporary disability shall
not extend for more than
104 compensable weeks
within a period of five years
from the date of injury.” The
intent was to provide a
period of five years to collect
the 104 weeks of temporary
disability. However, with this
change there arose a new
challenge to the prior case
law holding that 4850 was
excluded from the 104week cap.
In County of Alameda v.
WCAB (2013), a deputy