welcome to holy cross parish

Comments

Transcription

welcome to holy cross parish
WELCOME TO
HOLY CROSS PARISH
309 Desnoyer Street | Kaukauna, WI 54130
Parish Ministry Staff
PASTOR………....Fr. Tom Pomeroy
Deacon/Pastoral Associate
Deacon Bruce Corey
Faith Forma!on Coordinators
Jackie Wallace, Gloria Ackerman
Liturgy Coordinator/Bulle!n
Kim Corey
Music Coordinator
Ellen Scheibe
Office Manager
Tammy Schmahl
Principal
Larry Konetzke
Recep!onist/SCRIP Coordinator
Bonnie Fischer
www.holycrosskaukauna.org
HOLY CROSS PARISH MISSION —WHY WE EXIST
We, the members of Holy Cross Parish, con"nue the mission of Jesus Christ
through the building of a vibrant Catholic community of word, worship
and service to others.
Mass Times
Saturday .......................... 4:30 pm
Sunday ....... 7:30, 9:15 & 11:00 am
Weekdays ................ 7:00 am daily
Holy Days……………… See Inside
Phone Numbers
Rectory Office ................ 766-3773
Fax ................................. 766-3774
Scrip Office .................... 766-3773
Faith Forma"on Center . 766-3510
Holy Cross Campus……...766-0186
St. Al’s School Campus .. 766-5199
RCIA Coordinator,
Gloria Schuh ............... 766-9598
Confirma"on ……………....766-3510
Xavier High School ......... 733-6632
KCSS Website www.kcssonline.org
Rectory Office Hours and
Scrip Hours
Mon-Thurs . 8:00-12:00, 1:00-4:00
Friday................. 8:00-12:00 Noon
MARCH 24, 2013
PALM SUNDAY
(YR. C)
2 | Welcome to Holy Cross Parish · Kaukauna, Wisconsin
A Message From Deacon Bruce. . .
PALM SUNDAY
“I tell you, Peter, before the
cock crows this day, you will
deny three times that you
know me.“ (Luke 22:34)
This Holy Week, let us reflect
upon how often we deny that
we know Jesus by the ways
that we decide to use our time, our talent and our treasure.
Parish Contributions
Week of March 4, 2013
Weekly Budget Needs……………………..…$12,000.00
Sacrificial Giving Received………………….. 11,394.00
Loose Offering Received………………………. 659.03
Total Received………………………………..$12,053.03
Heat Sacrificial Giving Received……………….$ 316.00
Thank you!
We’re doing great on the Bishop’s Appeal! Your
generosity will help us reach our goal -- soon!
Is SCRIP On Your Errand List This Week?
SCRIP is sold in the Gathering Space after 7:30
and 9:15 Masses. Look for the table in the corner.
Help yourself, your school and your parish.
Buy SCRIP! You’re shopping anyway, right?
Holy Cross Parish Phone: 766-3773
Office Hours:
Monday—Thursday 8 am—Noon and 1—4 pm
Fridays
8:00 am—Noon
Local Merchant of the Week
JT GROOMING/CAMP K-9
“Get Fido ready for Easter. JT Grooming provides a
comfortable cut for your pet. Buzz over for a quick
trim. Going on a trip? Board your pet at Camp K-9.”
National Merchant of the Week
HOME DEPOT
Habemus Papam! We Have a Pope!
I can still remember hearing those words eight years ago
when Cardinal Ratzinger was elected Pope and took the
name Benedict XVI. I never forgot how I felt when he
stood at the window as I watched it from my television at
home. Well, this time, I also watched it from television,
but it was at an airport in Chicago, Illinois, on my way
back from Italy. Our group of 36 pilgrims joked that,
with our luck, we’d be on the plane coming home when
the new pope was elected. That’s exactly what happened.
What a great time we had taking photos of cardinals as
they walked across St. Peter’s Square, in preparation for
the conclave. Even more than feeling disappointed, we
all felt a special connection to Pope Francis. Habemus
Papam was one reason. We have a pope! But the greater
connection was that we fell in love again with St. Francis
as we spent two days in Assisi, visiting his tomb and
learning about his life. We left Assisi wanting more of
this little slice of heaven. So, when we heard that Francis
was the name chosen, we were ecstatic! The name meant
something to us, and it always will. We now have a
deeper connection to Francis, who loved Jesus Christ so
dearly and became his humble servant, giving the poor his
fullest attention and living that way himself.
On this Palm Sunday, we
recall Jesus humbly entering
Jerusalem on a donkey, not
on a big war horse, as a true
king at that time would have
done. Jesus had nothing.
Francis had nothing. When
we look at the connection between Jesus and Francis, I
hope it makes us look twice at our own lives. Why do
WE have to have the biggest and newest and best? Jesus
didn’t. Francis didn’t. Is there something we can change
in our own lives to follow more closely to what Jesus and
St. Francis are calling us to? A more simple life? Paying
more attention to the poor and needy? I wonder if we
even know how greatly that would change us. Would it be
hard? Yes. But the bigger question is this: Do we want to
change? Do we have the prayer life to change the way we
live? Because it would take that--a solid life of prayer.
I hope we will all watch closely what Pope Francis will
do to “rebuild the church.” He will step forward quickly
and humbly. We can choose to follow his lead or live the
way of the world. I hope and pray that we, as a parish,
will choose to follow him because I believe he has been
called at this time in history by the spirit of God.
Did you know that St. Francis received his stigmata (the
wounds of Jesus Christ) in September, near the Feast of
the Exaltation of the Holy Cross? We are Holy Cross!
Deacon Bruce
Things Going On Here and Elsewhere
(Call Kim at the Parish Office, 766-3773, for more details)
March 22-24
Holy Cross Men’s Basketball Tourney - Gym
Sun, Mar. 24
Stations of the Cross - 1:00 pm
Sun, Mar. 24
3:00 pm
Songwriter and composer Dan Schutte here
(Palm Sunday Special Event!) (See right)
Tues, Mar. 26
Clergy at Cathedral for annual Chrism
Mass to receive blessed oils for 2013
Thurs, Mar. 28 No Morning Mass
Holy Thursday Mass and Adoration - 7 pm
Fri, Mar 29
No Morning Mass
Youth Food Fast - Friday noon-Saturday noon
Good Friday Service - 1:00 pm
Good Friday Youth Prayer Service - 7:30 pm
Sat, Mar 30
Easter Vigil - 8 pm
Sun, Mar 31
Easter Sunday Masses
6 am, 7:30 am, 9:15 am, 11:00 am
Tues, April 2
Intro to Bible Study - (See right)
(6 consecutive Tuesdays - come when you can)
MARCH 24, 2013
PALM SUNDAY
(YR C) |3
Singer/Composer Dan Schutte
HERE THIS SUNDAY!
DATE: Sunday, March 24 (Palm Sunday)
TIME: 3:00 pm in Church
Cost: ($15.00 at the door)
You won’t want to miss this concert!
(No 4:30 pm Mass)
Sun, April 7
Vintage Bridal Show and Salad Luncheon Noon - HC School Cafeteria - (See right)
Tues, April 9
Intro to Bible Study - (See right)
Sun, April 14
Holy Cross Confirmation Mass - 2 pm
Tues, April 16
Intro to Bible Study- (See right)
April 20-21
First Eucharist Masses
Tues, April 23
Intro to Bible Study - (See right)
Sun, April 28
50th Wedding Anniversary Luncheon (Pg. 5)
Sat, May 18
Dr. Mark Ebben ordained a deacon -Join us to help him celebrate!
Holy Week Mass Times at Area Parishes
Holy Cross Kaukauna
(See times and dates on calendar above)
St. John Little Chute
Holy Thursday - 7:30 pm
Good Friday - 1:00 pm
Easter Vigil 7:30 pm
Easter Sunday - 7 am, 9 am and 11 am
St. Katharine Drexel
Holy Thursday - 5 pm (St. Al)
7 pm (St. Francis)
Good Friday - 12:10 pm (St. Mary)
6:30 pm (St. Francis)
Easter Vigil 8 pm (St. Mary)
Easter Sunday - 8:30 (St. Al, St. Mary and St. Francis)
10:30 (St. Mary)
St. Paul Combined Locks
Easter Vigil - 7:45 pm
Easter Sunday - 8:30 and 10:30 am
Holy Spirit Kimberly
Easter Vigil - 8 pm (Kimberly)
Easter Sunday - 8:30 and 10:30 am (Kimberly)
Join us this Sunday at 3:00 pm for a beautiful concert,
filled with Dan Schutte’s hymns. We can’t think of a
better way to spend Palm Sunday. Songwriter and singer,
Dan Schutte, will bless us with his presence, singing his
amazing songs, songs that include the well-loved “Here I
am, Lord.” What a joy-filled afternoon it will be!
Intro to Bible Study--Just What We Want!
Join us from 6:30- 7:30 pm on April 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 and
May 7. Six continuous Tuesday evenings! We’ll meet in
the Youth Room (a room w/couches) at Holy Cross in the
Faith Formation Center. RSVP to Joe Seis at 788-4355 or
email [email protected] Bring a bible if you have one.
Tickets Are Going Quickly
For the April 7
Vintage Bridal Event and Luncheon
In the Holy Cross School Cafeteria
Lots of tickets are being sold for this
unique event in the Holy Cross school
cafeteria. Join us at noon on Sunday,
April 7, for a special treat. Because
seating is limited, you may wish to get
your tickets soon!
Stop in at Holy Cross or call the rectory
at 766-3773, or call Bonnie Golden at
766-3849 or Dolores Van Epern at
766-3996. Tickets are just $10 for a
delicious salad luncheon and entertaining vintage bridal
show. Fun for everyone. There will be a Master of
Ceremonies, wedding cake for dessert and, of course,
delicious salads. If you would like to donate a salad, we
would love that, too! Call Kim at 766-3773 or e-mail Paula
at [email protected] if you want to donate a salad.
This won’t be held again for a long time, so be a part of it!
4 | Welcome to Holy Cross Parish · Kaukauna, Wisconsin
Faith Formation News
Deacon Bruce led the Faith Formation students in the
Stations of the Cross. Stations are a great way to reflect
during Lent. The stations remind us of the suffering and
humanity of Jesus and of the love that led him to the cross.
The “fifteenth” station is the altar, where we recall the
promise of resurrection, first fulfilled in Jesus. During
Lent, Holy Cross offers Stations of the Cross every Sunday
at 1:00 pm. Come and reflect as a family.
March 27
March 31
April 3
April 10
April 17
April 20
April 21
April 24
No Class- Holy Week
Easter Sunday
No Class -- Catechist In-Service
Class - First Eucharist Retreat 2nd GradeAll Liturgies except 1:00
Class - First Eucharist Retreat 2nd Grade1:00 Liturgy only
First Eucharist Saturday
First Eucharist Sunday
Class
Readings for the Week of March 24
Sunday:
Monday:
Tuesday:
Wednesday:
Thursday:
Friday:
Saturday:
Next Sunday:
Lk 19:28-40/Is 50:4-7/Phil 2:6-11/
Lk 22:14--23:56 or 23:1-49
Is 42:1-7/Jn 12:1-11
Is 49:1-6/Jn 13:21-33, 36-38
Is 50:4-9a/Mt 26:14-25
Chrism Mass: Is 61:1-3a, 6a, 8b-9/
Rv 1:5-8/Lk 4:16-21
Evening Mass of the Lord's Supper:
Ex 12:1-8, 11-14/1 Cor 11:23-26/
Jn 13:1-15
Is 52:13--53:12/Heb 4:14-16; 5:7-9/
Jn 18:1--19:42
Easter Vigil: Gn 1:1--2:2 or 1:1, 26-31a/
Gn 22:1-18 or 22:1-2, 9a, 10-13, 15Bar 3:9-15, 32--4:4/Ez 36:16-17a, 18-28/
Rom 6:3-11/Lk 24:1-12
Acts 10:34a, 37-43/Col 3:1-4 or
1 Cor 5:6b-8/Jn 20:1-9 or Lk 24:1-12
or Lk 24:13-35
KCSS News
KCSS Is Where It All Comes Together-You’re Invited To
Stop In Any Day/Any Time.
Holy Cross Campus (Grades 3-8) (920) 766-0186
St. Aloysius Campus (Preschool-Grade 2) (920) 766-5199
Thinking about Summer Child Care?
Open To the Public
KCSS Summer Care 2012 – St. Aloysius Campus
Ages 3 Years - 5 Years
7 am – 5:30 pm Monday - Friday
Children will participate in Outdoor/Park Play, Cookouts,
Arts/Crafts, and (Kiddie) Pool Parties
More information is available at www.kcssonline.org or
contact Susan at (920) 759-4566 or [email protected]
Stations of the Cross with KCSS Students
St. Aloysius Students -- Tuesday, March 26, at 2:25 pm -St. Aloysius Church
Holy Cross Students - Wednesday, March 27, at 8:20 am -Holy Cross Church
Grand Event Thank you to everyone who volunteered,
attended or participated in any way to make Grand Event
2013 a huge success. Grand Event Total: $26, 902.08
2013 Chevy Cruze Raffle Total: $20,259.00
Bishop’s Appeal
"To those who have made a gift to
the Bishop’s Appeal, I thank you
from the bottom of my heart as
we say in Ireland “Gurbh Mile
Maith Agat,” which means a
million thanks to you. Your
contributions have enabled me
and all the instructors I work with to bring Christ’s
message to the people. I thank you because every day I see
the fruits of your generosity."
— Julianne Donlon Stanz, Green Bay Diocesan Offices
Over the last three years, Julianne has helped conduct over
140 programs on topics like the sacraments, United States
Catholic Catechism for Adults and theology. These
programs are about learning and bringing Christ’s message
to people. More than 6,000 people from across the Diocese
have been impacted through these programs. Julianne's
ministry is funded through the Bishop’s Appeal.
Operation Rice Bowl (Catholic Relief Services)
Twenty-five percent of contributions to CRS Rice Bowl remain in our diocese, helping to support local poverty and hunger
programs. This week, we pray for people in our own community who struggle with poverty and hunger. Give to your Rice
Bowl to support programs that help the poor in our own community, as well as communities around the world. Please
count the money in your rice bowls and make a check payable to Holy Cross Parish. Write “CRS Rice Bowl” on the
memo line. Bring or mail your check to Holy Cross Parish, 309 Desnoyer St., Kaukauna, WI 54130, or drop it in the
collection next week. Your donations are so appreciated and necessary. Thank you!
50th Wedding Anniversary Dinner
MARCH 24, 2013
PALM SUNDAY
(YR. C) | 5
KCSS Recognizes Staff Anniversaries
If you will be married 50 years or longer by December 31,
2013, you’re invited to join us for the second annual 50th
Wedding Anniversary Luncheon in Friendship Hall on
Sunday, April 28, after 11:00 Mass.
We’ll have a section of pews reserved at 11:00 Mass, then
gather for a wonderful luncheon in your honor. Call Kim
at 766-3773 if you would like to join us for this special
complimentary celebration, hosted by Holy Cross Parish.
Calendar Winners for Past Three Weeks
2/25/13
2/26/13
2/27/13
2/28/13
3/1/13
3/2/13
3/3/13
3/4/13
3/5/13
3/6/13
3/7/13
3/8/13
3/9/13
3/10/13
3/11/13
3/12/13
3/13/13
3/14/13
3/15/13
3/16/13
3/17/13
Charlie Nushart
Patrick Corey
Charlene Narance
Martha Vanden Bosch
Tony/Cindy Huss
Barb Meulemans
Maynard Krueger
Gene Vande Loo
Ellen Scheibe
Joe Berghuis
Fr. Jerry Pastors
Joseph Seis
Steve Schmidt
Greg/Cathy Noonan
Patricia Siebers
Paul Linzmeyer
Susan Schuh
Rick Feyen
Jim/Delores Kleinhans
Bob/Joy Lambie
Tom/Camie Bartolazzi
Kaukauna
$20.00
Appleton
$20.00
Green Bay
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$100.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
DePere
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$25.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Kaukauna
$20.00
Chilton
$20.00
Roswell, GA
$20.00
Combined Locks $25.00
Parish Ministry Highlight
There are many wonderful ministries at Holy Cross, and
you may not be aware of them. One important ministry is
the Adult Faith Enrichment Committee. A group of
faith-filled men and women who are excited about their
faith meet once a month to discuss and plan events for
parishioners to help them grow in their faith lives. The
group plans events like the “Catholicism” DVD series,
local speakers like Fr. Jack Mullarkey, diocesan speakers
like Julianne Donlon and special events like the upcoming
“Behold the Lamb” Concert which will be held during
Advent of 2013. The group has lots of fun and gets things
done. Members are Fr. Tom Pomeroy, Mary Ebben,
Mary Vande Hey, Tony Vosters, Julie Bastian, Ann
St. John and Carol Beatty. If you would like to be part of
this dynamic group, contact Kim at 766-3773. Helping
others find Christ is a wonderful ministry -- join us.
To show their appreciation for the dedicated staff at
KCSS, the Board of Trustees recently hosted a staff
luncheon at the Prime Steer. The list of honorees includes:
Judy Rogers - 35 years, Laurie Pichee - 30 years, Becky
Haen - 20 years, Lisa Ortner and Karen Buskager - 15
years, Susan Onkels - 10 years.
Thank you and congratulations!
St. Francis of Assisi
St. Francis of Assisi is the first recorded
stigmatic in Christian history. In 1224,
two years before his death, he embarked
on a journey to Mt. La Verna for a fortyday fast. One morning near the feast of
the Exaltation of the Cross, a six-winged
angel allegedly appeared to Francis
while he prayed. As the angel
approached, Francis could see that the
angel was crucified. He was humbled by
the sight, and his heart was filled with elation joined by
pain and suffering. When the angel departed, Francis was
purportedly left with wounds in his hands, feet and side as
if caused by the same lance that pierced Christ’s side. The
image of nails immediately appeared in his hands and feet,
and the wound in his side often seeped blood.
St. Francis' first biographer, Thomas of Celano, reports the
event as follows in his 1230 First Life of St. Francis:
"When the blessed servant of God saw these things he was
filled with wonder, but he did not know what the vision
meant. He rejoiced greatly in the benign and gracious
expression with which he saw himself regarded by the
seraph, whose beauty was indescribable; yet he was
alarmed by the fact that the seraph was affixed to the cross
and was suffering terribly. Thus Francis rose, one might
say, sad and happy, joy and grief alternating in him.
He wondered anxiously what this vision could mean, and
his soul was uneasy as it searched for understanding. And
as his understanding sought in vain for an explanation and
his heart was filled with perplexity at the great novelty of
this vision, the marks of nails began to appear in his hands
and feet, just as he had seen them slightly earlier in the
crucified man above him. His wrists and feet seemed to be
pierced by nails, with the heads of the nails appearing on
his wrists and on the upper sides of his feet, the points
appearing on the other side. The marks were round on the
palm of each hand but elongated on the other side, and
small pieces of flesh jutting out from the rest took on the
appearance of the nail-ends, bent and driven back. In the
same way the marks of nails were impressed on his feet
and projected beyond the rest of the flesh. Moreover, his
right side had a large wound as if it had been pierced with
a spear, and it often bled so that his tunic and trousers were
soaked with his sacred blood." St Francis - Pray for us...
6 |Welcome to Holy Cross Parish Kaukauna, Wisconsin
Monday, March 25
7:00 am
Living and deceased members of the
Henry and Catherine Van Asten Family
Tuesday, March 26
7:00 am
Helen Rutten
Wednesday, March 27
7:00 am
Donna Roes and Malia Murphy
Thursday, March 28 - No morning mass
7:00 pm
Holy Cross Parish Family
Friday, March 29 - No Morning Mass
1:00 pm
Good Friday Service - No mass intention
7:30 pm
Good Friday Youth Service - No Intention
Saturday, March 30 - No 4:30 pm Mass
8:00 pm
Holy Cross Parish Family - Easter Vigil
Sunday, March 31 - Happy Easter
6:00 am
No intention
7:30 am
Richard Steffens
9:15 am
Ethel and Floyd Dreger
11:00 am
Newt Pomeroy and Kerry Noe
Mass Intentions For Your Loved Ones
Holy Cross Parish —Be a Part of Us
Reconciliation
Saturdays: 11:00-12:00 Noon or by appointment. Contact
Fr. Tom Pomeroy at 766-3773 for an appointment.
Baptisms
We share in your joy as your child is baptized. Baptisms
are the second Sunday of each month ($10 stipend). Call
the parish office to set a date or to get further details.
Baptism Preparation meetings are held at 7:00 pm on the
third Tuesday of each month.
First Friday Eucharist Calls
Please inform us if you, or someone you know, cannot
make it to Mass and would like to receive Holy Eucharist
on the first Friday of each month.
We have lots of openings for Mass Intentions during 2013,
so you may call anytime to schedule Mass for your loved
ones. The standard contribution is $10.00 per Mass. Thank
you. Our prayers are with your families.
Ministries
Call if you would like to be involved in one or more of our
many ministries. We’d love to have you!
Parish Schedule for Week of March 24
Want to become a parish member? Simply stop in at the
parish office, and we’ll get you registered. Fast and easy.
Sunday, March 24 - Palm Sunday of the Passion of
Our Lord
After 7:30 and 9:15 Masses Scrip in Gathering Space
1:00 pm
Stations of the Cross (Last week)
3:00 pm
Dan Schutte here at Holy Cross In Church -- Join us for a great
concert and social! $15.00 at door
Monday, March 25
8am-4pm
Prayer Vigil in church all day—Stop in!
6:30 pm
Boy Scouts
Tuesday, March 26
6:00-6:45 am Reconciliation before morning Mass
6:30 pm
KCSS Board of Trustees - HC
Wednesday, March 27
6:00-6:45 am Reconciliation before morning Mass
Thursday, March 28
No Morning Mass
7:00 pm
Holy Thursday Mass and Adoration
Friday, March 29
No morning Mass
1:00 pm
Good Friday Service
7:30 pm
Youth Prayer Service
Saturday, March 30
No morning reconciliation
No 4:30 pm Mass
8:00 pm
Easter Vigil
Sunday, March 31 (Easter Sunday)
Masses:
6 am, 7:30 am, 9:15 am, 11:00 am
How to Register as a New Parish Member
Change of Phone, Address or Family Status? If
you’re moving permanently or temporarily, or have
changed any family information, please give us a call at
766-3773 so we can update your census information.
Thanks for taking the time to call!
Would You Like to Put Something in the Bulletin?
The deadline is Monday noon (Friday before holidays).
Holy Cross Prayer Relay for Your Prayer Needs
If you or someone you know needs prayers, call 810-3900.
Your parish family is here for you. We’ll start praying
immediately!
Holy Cross is Grateful For Your Gifts
The generosity of our parishioners by giving of time, talent
and treasure is what sustains this beautiful parish.
We are grateful for all the times Holy Cross Parish has
been remembered through memorials, donations and
wills. We can’t begin to thank those who have been
generous in their final wishes, large or small. We have so
much to be thankful for, here at Holy Cross, and it’s
because of the people who love their parish. Please
continue to think of us in this way, and keep us in your
prayers as we continue to grow our parish family. Our
prayers continue to go with all of you and your families.
179 Main Ave.
Kaukauna,WI 54130
Gerald M.Van Hoof
24 HOUR TOWING
766-9031
AUTO & TRUCK REPAIR
www.vanhoofautoservice.com
50..:(T
D&M
-Your HostsGary & Lisa
Natrop
88JTDPOTJO"WF
,"6,"6/"8*
Interiors
Home of the
22oz. T-Bone
5PN1FH(JPSEBOB
766-2503
PAUL VAN BERKEL
Attorney At Law
"MMFHJBODF$Ut"QQMFUPO
www.DandMinteriors.com
1506 S. Oneida St.
Appleton
Countryside Golf Club
)PTQJUBM*OGPSNBUJPO
920-738-2000
W726 Weiler Road
180 West Wisconsin Ave.
Kaukauna, WI 54130
Office: (920) 766-4803
Fax: (920) 759-9220
Open 7 Nights A Week
Flooring Superstore
Kaukauna
XXXBGGJOJUZIFBMUIPSH
1201 Garfield Avenue
-JUUMF$IVUF
766-2219
Affinity Health Sytem is a
Catholic health care system.
920-788-5806
“Serving Fish On Fridays”
Medicare & Medicaid Certified
704 Hyland Ave. (Hwy OO)
Kaukauna
920-766-9888
www.primesteersuperclub.com
Jeff’s Water Conditioning &
Greenville Plumbing
Jeff, Adam & Andy Griesbach
Water Softeners/Heaters/Drinking Systems
Salt Delivery & Self-Serve Pickup
Plumbing Repair/Remodel & Drain Cleaning
920-757-9732
cell phones: Adam 920-422-0649
Jeff 920-378-2163
August Winter & Sons, Inc.
Appleton, WI
Tel: 920-739-8881
Fax: 920-739-2230
2802 Fieldstone Ct.
Kaukauna, WI 54130
www.augustwinter.com
Ph: 920-766-7713
C: 920-585-5606
Mechanical Contractor, Custom
Fabricator & Designer
)JMM5PQ#BLFSZ
Mar
Mark & Lynn Engel - Owners
10#PY
&BTUUI4USFFU
,BVLBVOB8*
/÷ÿ$é
/÷ÿ$éüíúñöï:÷ýú/íĀü
#úíéóîéûü#ýûñöíûû.ííüñöï
(920) 766-1771
www.hilltopbakers.com
920-766-0245
3&4*%&/5*"-r$0..&3$*"REMODELING
Home
ASE Master Tech
920-766-7087
Business
Support Our Advertisers
Al’s Auto Sales & Service
$PNQMFUF"VUP3FQBJSt5PXJOH
Al Vanevenhoven
514 Draper Street
Kaukauna, WI 54130
www.alautokaukauna.com
(920) 766-7103
Check the ads on this page before you check the yellow pages.
8"QQMFMBOE8BZ
Kaukauna
8$UZ5SL,,r"QQMFUPO8*
DR. MARK A. EBBEN, LLC
766-2481
One Bank Avenue, Suite B
Kaukauna, WI 54130
5POZ"TIBWFS
7"/-*&4)065-"80''*$&
Phone: (920) 996-0072
Fax: (920) 996-0080
Professionals doing professional work
in your home or office
766-6200
Inpatient / Outpatient Rehab
"TTJTUFE-JWJOH
Hospice Care
Skilled Nursing
Community Outreach
2401 E. Enterprise Avenue
"QQMFUPOr
www.McCarty-Law.com
(920) 766-6020 ext. 102
4QPOTPSFECZUIF'SBODJTDBO4JTUFSTPG$ISJTUJBO$IBSJUZ
LOX CLUB
Fine Food and Cocktails
Nightly Specials
Homemade Soups
Carry-Outs Available
5*3&44&37*$&
920-766-0001
788-4401
207 Dodge St., Kaukauna
4UBUF4Ur$PVOUZ5SVOL;r$PNCJOFE-PDLT
BUCKLIN’S
TREE SERVICE
GORDY VOSTERS SCOTT VAN ASTEN
(920) 470-7793 (920) 470-7791
0GGJDF (920) 788-2498
W1668 CTY. ROAD JJ
KAUKAUNA, WI 54130
XXXWPTUFSTMBOETDBQJOHDPN
©2013
&.BJO4USFFU
)PVST%BJMZBNQN
4VO)PMJEBZTBNQN
-JUUMF$IVUF8* &.BJO4U-JUUMF$IVUF
1IPOFt
Voice: 920-766-6096
VVH & ASSOCIATES, LLP
2100 Freedom Road
Little Chute,WI 54140
(920) 788-9071
733-0122
Call us for Winter Work
'SFF&TUJNBUFTr*OTVSFE
Fax (920) 788-9072 XXXCVDLMJOTUSFFTFSWJDFDPN
FOR AD INFO CALL John Hiller 1-800-950-9952
r WWW.4LPi.COM
Reynebeau
Floral
8íììñöïûr'ýöíúéôû
"ôô0ëëéûñ÷öû
%éñôā%íôñþíúā
&öüñúí'÷Ā$ñüñíû
1103 E. Main
Little Chute, WI 54140
(920) 788-3585
reynebeaufloral.com
YOUR BUSINESS
SHOULD BE HERE!
For information on advertising,
please call our church representative
JOHN HILLER at
1-800-950-9952 Ext. 2481
Email: [email protected]
www.SeekAndFind.com
HOLY CROSS KAUKAUNA,WI
B 4C 01-0720
01-16-2013 15:55:18
Collision Repair
Len Salm
920.716.1154
We Exceed your Expectations!
Serving the Fox Valley Over 25 Years
fr
free estimates
Residential/Commercial/ Repairing/Remodeling
N149 State Road 55, Kaukauna, WI 54130
Drain/Sewer Cleaning/ Water Heaters
Prompt/Same Day Service
First Class Service at an Honest Price!
MP 224509
www.SalmPlumbing.com
No
Dust!
AUTO/BOAT
RV/SNOWMOBILE
t
www.finkindustries.com
[email protected]
Concrete Wall & Floor Sawing
Curb Sawing, Concrete Grinding
Core Drilling & Egress Windows
920-766-1721
www.concretecutters.net
BOOTS
CHIROPRACTIC
LARRY’S
Trina’s
Piggly Wiggly
Barber & Design
& Wellness Center, S.C.
YOUR COMPLETE FOOD STORE
1020 Truman St., Ste. B, Kimberly
997-9700
,BVLBVOBt-JUUMF$IVUFt%F1FSF
XXXCPPUTDIJSPQSBDUJDDPN
5IBOLTGPS:PVS4VQQPSU
Jean Kessler
Hours
Mon. 7-7
Tues. 7-7
Wed. 7-7
Thur. 7-7
Fri. 7-5
Sat. 8-12
Trina Van Handel, Owner
Adult Cuts $11
Kids & Senior Cuts $10
300 Dodge Street, Kaukauna, WI
766-1900
20 Years Experience
Camp K-9
TLC - Our Specialty
Kaukauna
WE SERVICE HOLDING & SEPTIC TANKS TO 7200 GALLONS
FAMILY OWNED AND OPERATED SINCE 1986
Trenchless Sewer Lines
Sewer & Water
*/%6453*"-t$0..&3$*"-t3&4*%&/5*"-t.6/*$*1"-
Over 15 Years Of Experience
www.scottlamers.com
DAVE VAN GROLL
920-759-9775
'6--:-*$&/4&%"/%*/463&%t1"3*4).&.#&3
920-788-4991
317 E. 16TH ST., P.O. BOX 611, KAUKAUNA
W4891 Hwy 10, Menasha, WI 54952
920.989.DOGS (3647)
$PSOFSPG)XZr4PVUIPG,BVLBVOB
&BTUPG%BSCPZ
Camp K-9 Too
Shirley A. Schmidt
'PSFTUFEHF%St,BVLBVOB8*
www.mousemomentstravel.com
email: [email protected]
920-205-6933
No Charge for My Services
i5PUBM)BSEXBSF4VQQMJFSu
TLC - Our Specialty
400 E. Ann St., Kaukauna, WI 54130
PHONE: (920) 766-7773
8JMTPO4U-JUUMF$IVUF8*
920.788.1576
YOUR BUSINESS SHOULD BE HERE!
T R A V E L
Hardware
$BSTUFOT"DF)BSEXBSF
OE-PDBUJPO
r4UBUF(FOFSBM
Commodity Authority
For information on advertising,
please call our church representative
r'PPU
Dry Vans
VAN GROLL
TRUCKING, INC.
JOHN HILLER at 1-800-950-9952 Ext. 2481
FOR ALL YOUR TRUCKING NEEDS
3JDI5PN'SBOL7BO(SPMM
Email: [email protected]
www.SeekAndFind.com
(920) 788-6242
/7BOEFO#SPFL3E
,BVLBVOB8*
We Specialize in TREE Jobs that
Other Companies Can’t Access!
KING’S
t$PNQMFUF5SFF4FSWJDF
t3FTJEFOUJBM$PNNFSDJBM
t&NFSHFODZ4UPSN4FSWJDF Serving the Fox Cities For Over 32 Years
t5SFF5PQQJOH
Quality Service - Residential - Commercial
t5SJNNJOH3FNPWBM
Conventional & Spray
Painting - Staining - Wallpapering
t4UVNQ(SJOEJOH
Call Today for a Free Quote!
920.740.9790
www.jasonstreeservice.com
SCHREIBER
ELECTRIC, LLC
PAUL SCHREIBER
In Shop Machine Tool Rebuilding
Laser Alignment Capabilities
Planing, Milling &
Grinding Up to 20’
KAUKAUNA
V
VETERINARY
CLINIC, LLP
DR. RONALD G. BIESE
DR. KURT M. ROSSEBO
DR. PATRICK L. LARITSON
DR. DAVID J. GAGNON
625 Hyland Ave., Kaukauna, WI 54130
(920) 766-3380
Fax (920) 766-0730
3FTJEFOUJBMt$PNNFSDJBM
/FX$POTUSVDUJPOt3FNPEFM
-BOETDBQF-JHIUJOH
Ask To See Our Hundreds Of Unsolicited References
Variety Stores
Va
www.kofc.org
1312 Lawe St.
Kaukauna
r#BMMPPOTGPSBMM0DDBTJPOT
r5PZTr$BOEZr1BSUZ4VQQMJFT
r(SFFUJOH$BSETaUP
-JUUMF$IVUFr&.BJO4U
Mike Tennessen - Owner/Lifelong Kaukauna Resident
920-766-3917
500-%*&t+*('*9563&
$/$(3*/%*/(t%&4*(/#6*-%
$/$
.&5"-45".1*/(t$/$."$)*/*/(
.&5"
4*/,&38*3&&%.t8"5&3+&5$655*/(
4*/,&3
FOX VALLEY TOOL & DIE, INC.
1I
rXXXGWUEDPN
Toll Free: 1-888-585-FVTD(3883)
P.O. Box 380
Kaukauna, WI
54130-0380
(920) 740-1761
214 Jean St., Combined Locks, WI 54113
Serving you since 1923!
Dawn Lemerond
t$FSUJëFE.BTUFSt1IPUPHSBQIFS$S'_'711"
t&MFDUSPOJD"SUJTUt0XOFS
Come to us for all your residential, commercial,
and rental needs! From grass seed and fertilizer, to
hand tools, wall block and pavers. Everything from
mowing your lawn to planting your fields!
151 E. 3rd St., Kaukauna, WI 54130 N1957 Frontage Road, Kaukana WI
r
920.766.1861
[email protected]
www.portraitsbydesignstudio.com
$SFBUJOH.FNPSJFT5PEBZ'PS:PVS5PNPSSPX
1.877.939.3773
www.weyersequip.com
MOVING?
Let us do the work for you!
BOETTCHER
FAMILY
Call 920-858-6564
FUNERAL HOME
KRAMER’S MOVING SERVICE LLC
766-2099
Kent Boettcher
+ Fast, Reliable, Licensed, Insured
Movers You Can Trust!
+Family-Owned Company in Kaukana, WI
+Commercial/Realtor Inquries Welcome!
Call #SBOEPOUPTDIFEVMFBFREE ESTIMATE.
©2013
W2074 Lau Rd, Kaukauna
FOR AD INFO CALL John Hiller 1-800-950-9952
r WWW.4LPi.COM
Director/Owner
“2nd generation of family dedication”
HOLY CROSS KAUKAUNA,WI
A 4C 01-0720
01-16-2013 15:55:18

Similar documents

welcome to holy cross parish

welcome to holy cross parish through the building of a vibrant Catholic community of word, worship and service to others.

More information

welcome to holy cross parish

welcome to holy cross parish e-mail [email protected], or return the section below to Holy Cross, 309 Desnoyer St., Kaukauna, WI 54130. Frozen pasties will be delivered on Friday, June 7. Checks or cash are accepted. Wat...

More information

Welcome to Holy Cross Parish

Welcome to Holy Cross Parish into the largest of plants. The Kingdom of Heaven can begin in just the same way: a word of welcome, a hello, a smile to a stranger or a small act of charity can be that seed sprouting into the Kin...

More information