Brochure FR 2009.qxd - Explo
Toll Free : 1 800 267-9797
Printed in Canada
C.P. 49012, Succ. Place Versailles
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H1N 3T6
Tel.: 514 254-6345 Fax: 514 254-6159
IS OUR GOAL!
Dreaming of living an exciting hunting adventure, wondering at the spectacular landscapes of Northern Quebec and relaxing with friends in
comfortable accomodations ? Club Explo-Sylva is inviting you for its new season to conquer the king of the tundra: the caribou.
Owner of three outfitting companies, the Threlfall group shares with thousands of satisfied customers its two passions: hunting and fishing.
Being concerned about migration patterns, we offer more hunting territories, relocate our regular camps and change our schedule to follow the
movement of the big heards.
As innovative leaders in the industry and as we care to offer the best quality at great prices, we propose regular chartered flights from Montreal,
comfortable wood camps equiped with generators and satellite phones, safe equipment and qualified employees.
A personalized service offered by a competent staff awaits you at Club Explo-Sylva. Our goal is to fulfill your dream of experiencing the
Adventure of a Lifetime.
Great outdoor experiences, particularly in remote
areas, should match exceptional hunting, safe
and comfortable installations, as well as experienced and devoted staff. We, at Explo-Sylva,
strive to fulfill your every need as well as your
goals in hunting. Thousands of satisfied customers
will attest to this. Our team of professionals will
make your expedition memorable.
Our outposts are established at the crossroads
of the main caribou migrating routes either
coming from the North or the East. Our locations
put you where the action is at the right time. To
date, our kill ratio is the best in Northern Quebec.
Although caribou hunting is known to have the
highest big game hunting success rate in the
world, acts of nature such as weather, meteorological phenomenons, lack of flies, food and
forest fires may affect migration patterns. Club
Explo-Sylva, a leader in the industry, gives you
the largest number of territories and provides
you with a moving policy especially adapted to
hunters’ needs. Despite all our efforts, we cannot
however guarantee that you will tag two animals
or that your hunt will be an easy one; no reputable
outfitter can promise that.
An unforgettable experience.
Dedicate and professional staff.
29 years of knowledge.
A truly uncommun hunt.
Did you know ...
The orign of the word “caribou is “xanadu”, an native word wich means “one who digs”.
In fact, during winter the caribou digs in the snow to find food such as moth and lichen.
Our hunting season spreads from August to the end
of September and usually offers a good kill ratio.
Caribou lose their velvet around mid-September.
Two animals can be taken. Walk or use a boat to
reach favourable hunting sites. Use firearm or bow
at ranges anywhere between 10 and 300 yards. Are
recommended 243, 308, 30.06, 270 and 300 calibers with 150 grain bullets. Bows must be at least
40 pounds and arrows with very sharp broadheads.
Since caribou rely mainly on their sense of smell to
detect danger, plan your approach upwind. Despite
the fact that caribou have an excellent sense of
hearing, they are usually not disturbed by natural
sounds or whispers. Their eyesight is not very good,
but like other members of the deer families they will
detect the slightest movement. A successful stalk
should coordinate an approach while the animal is
not looking forward in its alert state. Come to an
immediate stop as soon as it returns to alertness.
Caribou are very curious animals. They will run a
short distance when spooked, but will likely stop to
look behind. Constantly on the move, caribou appears
to be quite slow when at distance, but you will be
impressed by its actual speed. Other information on
the caribou's behaviour will gladly be offered by our
experienced guides and camp stewards. Don't hesitate to ask about them.
Living in herds ranging from a few heads to thousands, caribou move to seek for seasonal grazing
grounds. Lichen is their staple food and their migration path goes with it to cover 1,300 kilometres or
more. Factors triggering migration include: type and
growth of vegetation, the rut and calving, weather
conditions. Human and self destruction of their
habitat also count for varying patterns. Herds are
formed three times a year: for the spring migration,
after calving, and in the autumn during the rut.
Otherwise they are scattered everywhere in the
Northern Territories. Caribou are known to be the
largest and fastest-growing wild herd on earth!
S T R A T E G I C A L LY
E S TA B L I S H E D CA M P S I T E S
Our camps being situated between the roaming
areas of the two biggest herds, the Leaf River herd
and the George River herd, our organization offer
the best and foremost chance of being on the
migration path at the right time !
Bear Black bears are few and far apart in the
region, but approximately 5% of our hunters have
seen them during their expedition. Make your trip's
main goal caribou, but do pick up a bear license if
you intend on taking one as a bonus.
Small Game Due to difficult climate conditions and
the slow growing of vegetation, small game is not
very abundant. However, ptarmigan and spruce
grouse can be found in most areas.
Fishing The subarctic region north of the 56th parallel is practically made up of more water than land.
There are thousands of virgin lakes and pristine
rivers. Most of them do not even have a name and
the fish in them have never seen a fishing lure.
Some of our camps will offer a real chance for some
interesting fishing although your main goal should
remain the caribou.
The caribou, often referred to as the King of the
Tundra, arbours an impressive set of antlers when
compared to its body size. In fact, they are the
biggest by comparison to any other big game animal of North America. Your mature bull's rack will
stand three to four feet above its head, will bolster
a true forest of tines protruding in all directions as
well as widen to a spread of up to seventy inches.
A FAMILY’S STORY...
Barry and Kyle Dewberry,
on any father an
(must be under 16
Perry, Katy, Audrey and
Taylor Homsley, Texas.
BY ROAD FROM MONTREAL
2000 KM / 1200 MILES
Lake Pau Base
1 Petite Baleine
10 Lodge Explo
14 Lake Simon
16 Lodge Twin
20 Lake Fremin
21 Sir James
24 Dunphy I
29 Dunphy II
BY PLANE FROM MONTREAL
ESTIMATED FLIGHT TIME: 2:30 HRS
390 KM / 240 MILES
200 KM / 125 MILES
C A N I A P I S C AU