Dog Bites in Maryland and Other States: Data, Insurance
[…] Rottweiler;
Siberian Husky;
Wolf Hybrid; and
any dog that is a mix of an ineligible dog breed.
“Dangerous” Dogs
According to the MIA June 2012 survey, 9 of the 10 homeowner’s insurers with the
highest premium volume in Maryland did not underwrite coverage for risks with a “dangerous
dog” on the premises. As indicated by MIA, an insurer may define a “dangerous dog” as one
that has a bite or attack history; that has been trained as an attack, guard, personal protection, or
fighting dog; or that has caused an injury for which an insurer has paid a claim.
Under Section 10-619 of the Criminal Law Article, “dangerous dog” means a dog that:
“(i)
without provocation has killed or inflicted severe injury on a person; or
(ii)
is determined by the appropriate unit of a county or municipal corporation under
subsection (c) of this section to be a potentially dangerous dog and, after the determination is
made:
1.
bites a person;
2.
when not on its owner’s real property, kills or inflicts severe injury on a domestic
animal; or
3.
attacks without provocation.”
20
Dog Bites in Maryland and Other States: Data, Insurance Coverage, and Liability
September 2013 Update
Top 10 Insurers
MIA recently notified the Senate Finance Committee, by letter dated
September 23, 2013, of several changes in market trends regarding the availability of