IN THE APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS,
[…] Leavell v. Ill. Dep’t of Natural Res., 600 F. 3d 798,
805 (7th Cir. 2010) (“If the plaintiff alleges that the deprivation is pursuant to an
established state procedure, the state can predict when it will occur and is in the position
to provide a pre-deprivation hearing. Under those circumstances, the availability of postdeprivation procedures will not, ipso facto, satisfy due process.”).
The Due Process guarantee of the Illinois Constitution provides, in relevant part:
“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law.” IL
Const. art. I, § 2. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(b) provides: “The principles of substantive and
procedural due process apply at all stages of the decision-making process and review of
all zoning decisions.” The fundamental due process right protected by the Due Process
guarantee (as well as Section 11-13-25(b)) is the right to notice and an opportunity to be
heard before one’s property or liberty is taken or impaired. Under the circumstances