Globalization of Contracual Law: A Brazilian
[…] In: Boletín de la Real Academia de Jurisprudencia y Legislación de las Islas Baleares, 2010.
507
ROSSER, Ezra. Customary law: the way things were, codified. In: Tribal Law Journal, v. 8, 2008, p.18-33.
508
COOTER, Robert D.; FIKENTSCHER, Wolfgang. Indian Common Law: the role of customs in American Indian
Tribal Courts (Part II of II). In: The American Journal of Comparative Law, v. 46, 1998, p.547-551.
509
LAWSON, John D. The law of usage and customs with illustrative cases. Saint Louis: F. H. Thomas &
Company, 1881.
510
§ 1-103: “(a) [The Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally construed and applied to promote its
underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing
commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom,
usage, and agreement of the parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions”.
511
CHEN, Jim C. Op. cit., p. 93-94.
512
Ibidem, p. 101.
97
Another example is the UNIDROIT Principles, private initiative of legislative
uniformization which repeats the treatment recognized by the CISG and assures
primacy to the contractual customs and usages (art.1.9).