9/30 - State Bar
[…] of the[se] similar provisions leads to the
conclusion that [NMSU has] satisfied the
second prong of the principle of comity:
the jurisdiction and venue provisions of
the [NMTCA], as applicable in this case,
do not violate the public policy of Texas.”
Id. The court concluded, therefore, that it
should apply the NMTCA and that since
the NMTCA (1) vested exclusive jurisdiction in the New Mexico district courts and
(2) required that the suit be brought in
Santa Fe County, the suit should be dismissed “for lack of jurisdiction.” Id. at *1,
2 (internal quotation marks omitted); see
NMSA 1978, § 41-4-18(B) (1976) (“Venue
for any claim against the state or its public
employees, pursuant to the Tort Claims
Act, shall be in the district court for the
county in which a plaintiff resides, or in
which the cause of action arose, or in Santa
Fe county.”).
{29} Although Texas applied New Mexico
law on jurisdiction and venue in Winfrey,
the Winfrey holding does not compel us
to conclude that Texas would apply the
NMTCA’s other provisions under the
circumstances of this case. The Winfrey