THIS SUNDAY, OCT. 27TH Gym opens at 10:15 am Have fun. Win

Comments

Transcription

THIS SUNDAY, OCT. 27TH Gym opens at 10:15 am Have fun. Win
THIS SUNDAY, OCT. 27TH
Gym opens at 10:15 am
Have fun. Win big. Eat lots!
309 Desnoyer Street | Kaukauna, WI 54130
www.holycrosskaukauna.org
HOLY CROSS PARISH MISSION — WE ARE ALL D ISCIPLES
Parish Ministry Staff
PASTOR…….......Fr. Tom Pomeroy
Deacon/Pastoral Associate
...……………….………..……..Bruce Corey
Deacon……………..….…...Mark Ebben
We, the members of Holy Cross Parish, con"nue the mission of Jesus Christ
through the building of a vibrant Catholic community of word, worship
and service to others.
Faith Forma!on Coordinators
Jackie Wallace, Gloria Ackerman
Liturgy Coordinator/Bulle!n
Kim Corey
Music Coordinator
Ellen Scheibe
Office Manager
Tammy Schmahl
Principal
Larry Konetzke
Recep!onist/SCRIP Coordinator
Bonnie Fischer
Mass Times
Saturday .......................... 4:30 pm
Sunday ....... 7:30, 9:15 & 11:00 am
Weekdays ................ 7:00 am daily
Holy Days……………… See Inside
Phone Numbers
Rectory Office ................ 766-3773
Fax ................................. 766-3774
Scrip Office .................... 766-3773
Faith Forma"on Center . 766-3510
Holy Cross Campus……...766-0186
St. Al’s School Campus .. 766-5199
RCIA Coordinator,
Gloria Schuh ............... 766-9598
Confirma"on ……………....766-3510
Xavier High School ......... 733-6632
KCSS Website www.kcssonline.org
Valley Area Special Needs
Religious Ed (VASNRE) 809-4637
Rectory/Scrip Hours
Mon-Thurs 8:00-12:00, 1:00-4:00
Friday................. 8:00-12:00 Noon
OCTOBER 27, 2013
30TH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
YR. C
2 | Welcome to Holy Cross Parish · Kaukauna, Wisconsin
Do You Know the Benefits of SCRIP?
Call or Stop in at Holy Cross to Find Out
Phone: 766-3773
Monday through Thursday 8 am - Noon and 1 - 4 pm
Friday 8 am - Noon (Offices closed Friday afternoons)
Local Merchant of the Week
DWYERS FOOD MART
“Convenience at its finest. Dwyers offers it all at a
quick-stop shop.”
National Merchant of the Week
Parish Contributions
Week of October 20, 2013
Weekly Amount Needed to Meet Budget...$12,000.00
Last week’s Sacrificial Giving Received... $ 6,658.00
Last week’s Loose Offering Received…... $
541.29
Total Offering Received ..……………….$ 7,199.29
Amount Short of Budget……$ 4,800.71
World Mission Sacrificial Giving………..$1,104.00
World Mission Loose Offering…………..$ 844.26
A Message From Fr. Tom…
Oktoberfest--It’s Here!
When I was growing up here at Holy Cross Parish, I always
looked forward to Oktoberfest. I still do because I have
very fond memories. I would go to the cake walk and win a
chocolate cake. Then I would go to the ring toss and spend
$5 winning a couple of soda pops. After a high dose of
sugar, I would spend the rest of the day running around
with my friends until it was time for the big drawings. We
would all sit on the floor as the priest drew out all the
prizes. The good memories of those days are very strong.
This weekend is Oktoberfest at Holy Cross Parish, and I
encourage you to come and celebrate: Give new memories
to your children or grandchildren, or recall some of your
old memories. Lederhosen have been replaced by stylish
bowling shirts, and a brat-eating contest has been added.
There are many new things, but it is still Holy Cross
Oktoberfest with food, games, prizes, crafts, entertainment
and especially the people. Not only is this day a lot of fun,
but it helps our parish very much. The funds we make at
Oktoberfest help make up for shortages in our budget. It is
a great way to have fun and help the parish. Call some
friends, come and eat a great lunch, including the not-tomiss booyah, buy some paddles, and bid on some really
fantastic prizes! Make a fun day of it.
HAPPY OKTOBERFEST!!
Fr. Tom
Total World Mission Giving……………... $1,948.26
Thank you for your support of World Missions.
“Consider the Conversation” Film
at Holy Cross in the Gathering Space
Monday, November 4, at 6:30 pm
Ellen Scheibe, Mellissa Hanson
and Compassionate Friends of
Holy Cross will host a special
documentary, “Consider the
Conversation,” on Monday,
November 4, at 6:30 pm in the
Gathering Space. This beautiful
film will inspire all who deal
with end-of-life care issues
within your families or who
simply want to learn more.
You will be inspired.
Refreshments will be served.
Marriage Banns
III Tyson Sargent and Katie Wettstein
I Richard Verhagen and Elizabeth Pisinger
“Hospice Nurses and Heaven”
This Wednesday, October 30
St. Clare Parish (Askeaton,
Greenleaf, Wrightstown) is
hosting a unique and moving
program called “Hospice
Nurses and Heaven.” The
program begins at 6:30 pm
this Wednesday, October 30,
at the parish religious ed
center, 2218 Day Street (State
Highway 96, 2½ miles east of
State 57/32), Greenleaf (St. Mary’s Church Hall).
The program features Joe Tremblay, Adult Faith Formation
Coordinator for the Diocese of Green Bay and Tina Hoppe,
RN, a former hospice nurse. Hospice nurses will tell you
that many of their dying patients reach out to the other side.
This program will change the way you understand death –
as a beginning instead of an ending. This moving and
enriching program is open to all, so please invite your
neighbors and friends.
Call 920-864-2550 before Wednesday of this week,
October 30, so a spot can be reserved for you.
Mark Your Calendars for Future Activities
This weekend **********
Sunday!
27th
Mon, Oct. 28
7 pm Mondays
OCTOBER 27TH, 2013
30TH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
OKTOBERFEST in the Gym/Cafe
10:15 am - 5:00 pm
“Life in the Spirit” seminar - St. Paul CL
Speaker: Deacon Chuck Agnew (Page 3)
Tues, Oct. 29
Jeff Cavins Bible Series “Quick Journey
6:30 pm Tuesdays
Through the Bible” - Gathering Space
Tues, Oct. 29
Monthly Ecumenical Prayer Breakfast
Friendship Hall - 7 am (All Welcome)
Wed, Oct. 30
“Hospice Nurses and Heaven” - 6:30 pm
St. Clare Parish (Page 2)
Fri, Nov. 1
All Saints Day Masses: 7am, 8:20am, 5:30 pm
(See below for other area Holy Day Masses)
Sat, Nov. 2
All Souls Day - Prayer Service at 7 pm -Church
All are welcome to attend this beautiful service.
Nov 2-3
Women’s CRHP Weekend (Register now!)
Sun, Nov. 3
SKD Porkie/Pancake Breakfast (Page 5)
Mon, Nov. 4
“Consider the Conversation” Film Event
6:30 pm Gathering Space (Pg. 5)
Sat, Nov 9
Fall Church Cleaning (See Page 5)
Mon, Nov. 11
KCSS Veterans Day Prayer Services
Holy Cross - 8:20 am
St. Aloysius - 8:30 am
Tues, Nov. 12 “Luke for Lunch II: Acts of the Apostles”
Tuesdays thru Dec 17
at SKD (St. Mary site) (See Page 5)
Nov. 14-17
Women’s Cursillo Weekend -Call Dcn. Bruce
Sun, Dec. 8
Widows/Widowers Luncheon (Pg. 4)
Nov. 30-Dec.9
Nine Days of 24-hour Adoration at
Holy Cross - Sign up at main entrances (Pg. 5)
Dec. 14-15
Holy Cross Parish 140th anniversary
celebration after all Masses - Friendship Hall
Dec. 5-15
Christmas Stars at Xavier Fine Arts Theatre
Wed, Dec. 18
“Behold the Lamb” concert - Church-6:30 pm
Area All Saints Day Mass Times
Vigil Masses - Thursday Evening, October 31
6:30 pm
6:30 pm
6:30 pm
Holy Spirit Kimberly
St. Paul Combined Locks
SKD - St. Mary site, Kaukauna
Masses during the Day - Friday, November 1
7:00 am
7:30 am
8:20 am (school Mass)
8:30 am
8:30 am (school Mass)
5:30 pm
Holy Cross Kaukauna
St. Paul Combined Locks
Holy Cross Kaukauna
Holy Spirit Kimberly
SKD - St. Al Site
Holy Cross Kaukauna
(First Friday Adoration all day at St. Paul Combined
Locks after Friday, November 1, morning Mass)
Oktoberfest is this
weekend!
Sunday,
October 27
‫ٻ‬
Doors Open
at 10:15 am
Bring in
your sold
raffle
tickets!
Let’s have the best
Oktoberfest celebration ever!
“Life in the Spirit” Seminar
St. Paul Church Basement - Combined Locks
Monday October 28 speaker: Deacon Chuck Agnew
Topic: Receiving God’s Gifts
6:45 pm Gather
7:00 pm Seminar
Each Monday through November 18
3
4 | Welcome to Holy Cross Parish · Kaukauna, Wisconsin
Note:
Sacrament info went home.
October 30
Class Grades 1-6
November 6
Class Grades 1-6, 8 and 10
November 10
Reconciliation/Eucharist Sharing Supper
(Sunday)
(2nd grade parents/child)
November 13 No class (Catechist In-service)
Tues, November 12 2nd Grade Reconciliation Ceremony
November 20
Class Grades 1-7 and 9
During the October 9 Faith Formation class, Deacon Bruce Corey blessed bibles for the 6th grade class. He then called each
child by name to receive their new blessed bible. This year, 6th grade students will learn the stories of the Old Testament.
HC Cemetery Hiring a Groundskeeper
Holy Cross Cemetery is now hiring a groundskeeper to
assist with grass cutting and overall maintenance of the
cemetery. If interested, call Harvey Huss at 766-3880 or
Scott Hietpas at 766-9444.
All Holy Cross Widows and Widowers
Van Abel’s Country Style Chicken Dinner - 12:15 pm
Sunday, December 8, in Friendship Hall
(Complimentary luncheon in honor of your marriages)
Call Kim at 766-3773 to register yourself and a guest.
Same-Sex Attraction and the Church
Courage is a spiritual support group helping persons with
same-sex attraction to foster friendships, to live chastely
and to deepen their faith. The Diocese of Green Bay
chapter is affiliated with the international Courage
Ministry. Members in the support group, its discussions
and the meeting times and places are kept strictly
confidential. Members pledge to maintain confidentiality
to foster a community of trust, respect and love. For more
information, contact Fr. John Doerfler at (920) 272-8180
or email [email protected]
EnCourage is a spiritual support group dedicated to the
needs of parents, siblings, children and other relatives and
friends of persons who have same-sex attraction. The
members support one another and their loved ones through
discussion, prayer and fellowship. The members strive to
extend the love of Christ to persons with same-sex
attraction and help them live chaste lives through their
apostolate of prayer. Members in the support group and
the discussions are kept strictly confidential. For more
information, contact Fr. John Doerfler at (920) 272-8180
or email [email protected]
KCSS News
All Saints Day Liturgies
Join KCSS Students for Liturgy on Friday, November 1.
Everyone is Welcome!
†Holy Cross Church at 8:20 am
†St. Aloysius Church at 8:30 am
Veterans Day Prayer Services
You are invited to join KCSS students and staff for a prayer
service to honor our veterans. Two services will be held, one
on Monday, November 11, at Holy Cross Church at 8:20 am
and the other at St. Aloysius Church at 8:30 am. Please share
in our appreciation of freedom, and help us honor those who
have sacrificed so much. We thank you!
Upcoming Fundraisers
Avon Fund Raiser
Thru November 7
Younkers Community Day Event
November 15 and 16
(Coupon booklets will be sold November 7 - 15)
If you are interested in ordering Avon or purchasing
Younkers Community Event coupon booklets, contact any
KCSS family, call 759-9290 or email [email protected]
Weekly KCSS Calendar Raffle Winners
10/14/13
10/15/13
10/16/13
10/17/13
10/18/13
10/19/13
10/20/13
Daniel Biselx
Cheryl Coyne
Kate Jansch
Ray Driessen
Ella Glessing
Jan Hermes
Marv Heindl
Kaukauna
Cranford, NJ
Kaukauna
Kaukauna
Milwaukee
Kaukauna
Kaukauna
$20.00
$20.00
$20.00
$20.00
$20.00
$20.00
$25.00
Sign Up Now For Novena in Church
24 hours of silent prayer each day for nine days
(Begins after 4:30 pm Mass on Saturday, November 30)
It may be a little early to tell
when you’re available in
December, but if you can
try to sign up for your
adoration hour(s) as soon as
possible, it will help us plan
so we have each hour slot
filled with three or four
people. It’s going to be a beautiful nine days of continuous
prayer, and we’re expecting many graces from our
commitments. Thank you for being part of this huge
undertaking. We know you’ll all help make it happen.
Three options for signing up for your hour(s):
1) Call Julie Huss at 740-8847 to select your time(s).
2) E-mail Julie at [email protected]
3) Sign up at main church entrances and take a card with
you as a reminder to mark your calendars at home.
Nothing Like a Porkie/Pancake Breakfast
on a Sunday Morning in Autumn
St. Katharine Drexel Parish Fall
Pancake/Porkie Breakfast will
be held Sunday, November 3,
from 7:30 am to 12:00 noon.
Breakfast will be served at
Countryside
Golf
Course,
W726 Weller Road, Kaukauna.
Breakfast includes pancakes, porkies, eggs, apple sauce,
cheese, desserts, milk and coffee. Cost is $6.00 for adults
and $3.00 for children (12 years and younger).
Countryside Golf Course is handicapped accessible.
If Not a Puppy for Christmas, How About
a 2014 KCSS Raffle Calendar?
The Kaukauna Catholic
School System 2014
Raffle Calendars have
arrived and are available
for purchase. KCSS,
along with Holy Cross
and St. Katharine Drexel
Parishes are once again
combining efforts to
make this calendar fundraiser a huge success. Pick up your calendars for birthday
and Christmas presents at Holy Cross church or parish
office, St. Katharine Drexel worship sites or parish office,
Holy Cross campus office, St. Aloysius campus office and
the KCSS business office.
OCTOBER 27TH, 2013
30TH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME 5
A Clean Church is a Happy Church
Let’s Clean for the Holidays!
Saturday morning, November 9
Please join us on Saturday morning,
November 9, from 7:30 to 11:00 am
for getting our church nice and clean
for the holidays. Many hands, both
young and not so young are needed.
Confirmation
students
and
sponsors: Why not make this a joint
effort to support your Church and
make a difference? It’s a big job but,
with your help, it can go quickly.
Bring a pail, rags and if possible, a vacuum cleaner. Also
bring a friend. If you don’t have these items, just bring
yourself, and we will supply them for you. There will be a
light breakfast around 9:15. We hope to see you all here.
Sponsored by Heart of the Valley Catholic Churches
LUKE for LUNCH Part II:
ACTS of the APOSTLES
Please join us this Advent at St. Katharine Drexel (St. Mary
site) for a six-week Bible Study of the Acts of the Apostles:
The Good News of the Holy Spirit
Dates: Tuesdays—November 12, 19, 26, December 3, 10, 17
Time: Noon to 1:00 pm
Location: St. Mary’s School—Parish Center, 112 W.
Eighth St., Kaukauna in the Faith Formation Center
Cost: $8.00 for the Bible Study book
Bring: A bag lunch
We will provide water and coffee.
Please register by Tuesday, November 5, by contacting the
St. Katharine Drexel Faith Formation office at
[email protected] or 766-5997.
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time
“…for whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and the one
who humbles himself will be
exalted.” Luke 18:14
Do we exalt ourselves? We do if
we think we get credit for any of
the good things in our lives.
As stewards, it is important to
remember that every good thing on
this earth is a gift from God.
We should be humbled by God’s
abundant generosity. Our hearts
should be filled with gratitude.
6 |Welcome to Holy Cross Parish Kaukauna, Wisconsin
Monday, October 28
7:00 am
Joyce (Biselx) Lettau
Tuesday, October 29
7:00 am
Clete and Dale Evers
Wednesday, October 30
7:00 am
Manfred, Irene and Don Manders
Thursday, October 31
7:00 am
Rose and Edwin Walker
Friday, November 1
7:00 am
Kenneth Niesen
8:20 am
Josephine Buss
5:30 pm
Living and deceased members of
the Giordana Family
Saturday, November 2
4:30 pm
Serena and Ed Oliva
7:00 pm
All Souls Prayer Service
Sunday, November 3
7:30 am
Holy Cross Parish Family
9:15 am
Michael Kupsh
11:00 am
Jerome Blair
We are grateful for all the times Holy
Cross Parish has been remembered
through memorials, donations and wills.
Parish Schedule for the Week of October 27
Holy Cross Parish —Be a Part of Us
Reconciliation
Saturdays: 11:00-12:00 Noon or by appointment. Contact
Fr. Tom Pomeroy at 766-3773 for an appointment.
Baptisms
We share in your joy as your child is baptized. Baptisms
are the second Sunday of each month ($10 stipend). Call
the parish office to set a date or to get further details.
Baptism Preparation meetings are held at 7:00 pm on the
third Tuesday of each month.
First Friday Eucharist Calls
Please inform us if you, or someone you know, cannot
make it to Mass and would like to receive Holy Eucharist
on the first Friday of each month.
Rosary
Join us for the rosary approximately 25 minutes prior to
7:00 am Mass each weekday morning.
How to Register as a New Parish Member
Want to become a parish member? Simply stop in at the
parish office, and we’ll get you registered. Fast and easy.
Sunday, October 27
Change of Phone, Address or Family Status? Please
10:15 am - 5:00 pm
OKTOBERFEST ALL DAY IN THE SCHOOL
GYM AND CAFETERIA - Have a great time!
give Bonnie a call 766-3773.
Monday, October 28
8 am-4 pm
Prayer Vigil in Church - Please come to pray.
6:30 pm
Boy Scouts
Tuesday, October 29
6:30 pm
Jeff Cavins “Quick Journey Through the
Bible” DVD Series - Gathering Space
Wednesday, October 30
3:30-5:00 pm
Faith Formation Grades 1-6
No Faith Formation for Grades 7-10
Thursday, October 31 - Happy Halloween
7:00 pm
Celebrator practice
Friday, November 1 (All Saints Day)
9:00 am
Extension Chords practice - Music Room
7:00, 8:20, 5:30 All Saints Day Masses
4:00 pm
Wedding Rehearsal
Saturday, November 2 (All Souls Day)
All Day
Women’s CRHP Retreat - FF
11-Noon
Reconciliation in Church
2:00 pm
Wedding
4:30 pm
Mass (Blessed Shawls available after Mass)
7:00 pm
All Souls Prayer Service (All welcome!)
Sunday, November 3
All Morning
Women’s CRHP Retreat - FF
After 9:15 Mass DONUT SUNDAY - Join the fun.
Blessed prayer shawls available after all Masses.
Would You Like to Put Something in the Bulletin?
The deadline is Monday noon (Friday before holidays).
Holy Cross Prayer Relay for Your Prayer Needs
If you or someone you know needs prayers, call 810-3900.
Your parish family is here for you.
Readings for the Week of October 27
Sunday:
Monday:
Tuesday:
Wednesday:
Thursday:
Friday:
Saturday:
Next Sunday:
Sir 35:12-14, 16-18/2 Tm 4:6-8, 16-18/
Lk 18:9-14
Eph 2:19-22/Lk 6:12-16
Rom 8:18-25/Lk 13:18-21
Rom 8:26-30/Lk 13:22-30
Rom 8:31b-39/Lk 13:31-35
Rv 7:2-4, 9-14/1 Jn 3:1-3/Mt 5:1-12a
Wis 3:1-9/Rom 5:5-11 or 6:3-9/Jn 6:37-40
Wis 11:22--12:2/2 Thes 1:11--2:2/
Lk 19:1-10
179 Main Ave.
Kaukauna,WI 54130
Gerald M.Van Hoof
24 HOUR TOWING
766-9031
AUTO & TRUCK REPAIR
www.vanhoofautoservice.com
50..:(T
D&M
-Your HostsGary & Lisa
Natrop
88JTDPOTJO"WF
,"6,"6/"8*
Interiors
Home of the
22oz. T-Bone
5PN1FH(JPSEBOB
PAUL VAN BERKEL
Attorney At Law
180 West Wisconsin Ave.
Kaukauna, WI 54130
Office: (920) 766-4803
Fax: (920) 759-9220
"MMFHJBODF$Ut"QQMFUPO
1201 Garfield Avenue
Little Chute
704 Hyland Ave. (Hwy OO)
Kaukauna
www.DandMinteriors.com
1506 S. Oneida St.
Appleton
www.primesteersuperclub.com
Countryside Golf Club
)PTQJUBM*OGPSNBUJPO
920-738-2000
Jeff’s
WATER CONDITIONING
& GREENVILLE PLUMBING
W726 Weiler Road
Kaukauna
Medicare & Medicaid Certified
Open 7 Nights A Week
Flooring America
DPVOUSZTJEFHPMGDMVCXJDPN
XXXBGGJOJUZIFBMUIPSH
7-229
Affinity Health Sytem is a
Catholic health care system.
920-766-9888
8BUFS4PGUFOFST8BUFS)FBUFST
%SJOLJOH8BUFS4ZTUFNT
1MVNCJOH3FNPEFM3FQBJS
JEFF & ADAM
GRIESBACH
920-757-9732
“Serving Fish On Fridays”
920-788-5806
Tough on Water Problems
Sharon Fischer, AIS, CIC,CISR
181 W Wisconsin Ave - Kaukauna
920-462-4300
2802 Fieldstone Ct.
Kaukauna, WI 54130
Let me quote your insurance and
get a Gift Certificate
Ph: 920-766-7713
C: 920-585-5606
Ask how to win $400 in cash and prizes!
)JMM5PQ#BLFSZ
Mar
Mark & Lynn Engel - Owners
10#PY
&BTUUI4USFFU
,BVLBVOB8*
/÷ÿ$é
/÷ÿ$éüíúñöï:÷ýú/íĀü
#úíéóîéûü#ýûñöíûû.ííüñöï
(920) 766-1771
www.hilltopbakers.com
920-766-0245
1450 Delanglade St.
P.O. Box 800
,BVLBVOB8*
3&4*%&/5*"-r$0..&3$*"REMODELING
Home
ASE Master Tech
$)&730-&5t#6*$,t(.$
920-766-7087
Business
Al’s Auto Sales & Service
$PNQMFUF"VUP3FQBJSt5PXJOH
“For the leisure in your life.”
Fireplaces, Spas, Chemicals & Saunas
Al Vanevenhoven
1151 Badger Rd., Kaukauna
514 Draper Street
Kaukauna, WI 54130
www.alautokaukauna.com
8"QQMFMBOE8BZ
,BVLBVOB
)JMM3E
,BVLBVOB8*
Fellow Parishioner
(920) 766-1447
www.aquafire.net
$FMM
8$UZ5SL,,r"QQMFUPO8*
DR. MARK A. EBBEN, LLC
766-2481
One Bank Avenue, Suite B
Kaukauna, WI 54130
7"/-*&4)065-"80''*$&
5POZ"TIBVFS
Phone: (920) 996-0072
www.hbcs.com
Professionals doing professional work
in your home or office
766-6200
&.BJO4USFFU
)PVST%BJMZBNQN
4VO)PMJEBZTBNQN
-JUUMF$IVUF8* &.BJO4U-JUUMF$IVUF
1IPOFt
Voice: 920-766-6096
Reynebeau
Floral
5BZMPS4U)XZr,BVLBVOB8*
Win With Us
2401 E. Enterprise Avenue
"QQMFUPOr
XXX.D$BSUZ-BXDPN
Ed Howard, Owner
(920) 766-6020 ext. 102
920-759-2131
4QPOTPSFECZUIF'SBODJTDBO4JTUFSTPG$ISJTUJBO$IBSJUZ
LOX CLUB
Home, Farm & Construction Fuels
5*3&44&37*$&
920-766-0001
207 Dodge St., Kaukauna
GORDY VOSTERS SCOTT VAN ASTEN
(920) 470-7793 (920) 470-7791
0GGJDF (920) 788-2498
W1668 CTY. ROAD JJ
KAUKAUNA, WI 54130
XXXWPTUFSTMBOETDBQJOHDPN
©2013
920-989-1536
920-735-8246
Call Toll Free: 888-989-1531
VVH & ASSOCIATES, LLP
2100 Freedom Road
Little Chute,WI 54140
(920) 788-9071
Fine Food and Cocktails
Nightly Specials
Homemade Soups
Carry-Outs Available
8íììñöïûr'ýöíúéôû
"ôô0ëëéûñ÷öû
%éñôā%íôñþíúā
&öüñúí'÷Ā$ñüñíû
1103 E. Main
Little Chute, WI 54140
(920) 788-3585
Inpatient / Outpatient Rehab
Assisted Living
Hospice Care
Skilled Nursing
Community Outreach
NEW
1"5*&/54
WELCOME
30#&35)&*-%%4
)&"5)&3)&*-%%4
reynebeaufloral.com
Call me today to hear about
out these
optional features:
New Car Replacement,
Accident Forgiveness
and Deductible Rewards.
s.
Lori Allen Forbes
(920) 730-1100
788-4401
/$PMVNCJB"WF
'SFFEPN8*
HSFBUEFOUBMFYQSFTTJPOTDPN
4UBUF4Ur$PVOUZ5SVOL;r$PNCJOFE-PDLT
Smile with Renewed Confidence Today
150 W. Northland Ave.
Appleton
Feature is optional and subject to terms, conditions and availability. Safe Driving Bonus won’t apply
after an accident. Patent pending. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company: Northbrook, IL.
©2009 Allstate Insurance Company
BUCKLIN’S
TREE SERVICE
4+PIO4U,JNCFSMZ
733-0122
1IPOF
'BY
Mulch-Colored & Natural
www.maderscateringllc.com
'SFF&TUJNBUFTr*OTVSFE
Fax (920) 788-9072 XXXCVDLMJOTUSFFTFSWJDFDPN
FOR AD INFO CALL Rich Clark 1-800-950-9952
r WWW.4LPi.COM
$100 donation to St. Paul from all Fish Fry’s
HOLY CROSS KAUKAUNA,WI
B 4C 01-0720
10-16-2013 16:14:01
Collision Repair
No
Dust!
AUTO/BOAT
RV/SNOWMOBILE
Butch Van Schyndel
920-213-3050
Residential - Commercial - Agricultural
4UBNQFE$PODSFUFDVSCJOHQBUJPTMBOETDBQJOH
DPMPSFENVMDIBOETUPOFnBUXPSLESJWFXBZT
TJEFXBMLTTOPXQMPXJOH
8$UZ3E66,BVLBVOB8*
&NBJMDVSCDPODSFUF!ZBIPPDPN
BOOTS
CHIROPRACTIC
free estimates
N149 State Road 55, Kaukauna, WI
54130
Concrete Wall & Floor Sawing
Curb Sawing, Concrete Grinding
Core Drilling & Egress Windows
www.finkindustries.com
[email protected]
920-766-1721
www.concretecutters.net
t
920-788-3321
HEART OF THE VALLEY
LARRY’S
Trina’s
Piggly Wiggly
Barber & Design
& Wellness Center, S.C.
YOUR COMPLETE FOOD STORE
997-9700
Carpet Cleaning
Tom Pennings
XXXCPPUTDIJSPQSBDUJDDPN
766-2992
5IBOLTGPS:PVS4VQQPSU
1020 Truman St., Ste. B, Kimberly
$BOBM4USFFU
-JUUMF$IVUF8*
,BVLBVOBt-JUUMF$IVUFt%F1FSF
Jean Kessler
Hours
Mon. 7-7
Tues. 7-7
Wed. 7-7
Thur. 7-7
Fri. 7-5
Sat. 8-12
Skyview
Club
Trina Van Handel, Owner
Adult Cuts $11
Kids & Senior Cuts $10
3108 Green Bay Road
Kaukauna, WI
300 Dodge Street, Kaukauna, WI
Your Hosts, Gene & Shari Biese
766-1900
20 Years Experience
Camp K-9
TLC - Our Specialty
Kaukauna
WE SERVICE HOLDING & SEPTIC TANKS TO 7200 GALLONS
FAMILY OWNED AND OPERATED SINCE 1986
Trenchless Sewer Lines
Sewer & Water
*/%6453*"-t$0..&3$*"-t3&4*%&/5*"-t
MUNICIPAL
Over 15 Years Of Experience
www.scottlamers.com
920-759-9775
'6--:-*$&/4&%"/%*/463&%t1"3*4).&.#&3
DAVE VAN GROLL
920-788-4991
317 E. 16TH ST., P.O. BOX 611, KAUKAUNA
Support Your
Church
W4891 Hwy 10, Menasha, WI 54952
920.989.DOGS (3647)
$PSOFSPG)XZr4PVUIPG,BVLBVOB
&BTUPG%BSCPZ
Camp K-9 Too
Find the
Extraordinary in You
FOR ALL YOUR TRUCKING NEEDS
3JDI5PN'SBOL7BO(SPMM
(920) 788-6242
OF
Serving the Fox Cities For Over 32 Years
Brockman’s Rfg.
& Sdg., Inc.
625 Hyland Ave., Kaukauna, WI 54130
(920) 766-3380
Fax (920) 766-0730
8-BV3E,BVLBVOB
3FQMBDFNFOU8JOEPXT
4PGGJU'BTDJB
788-3271
Parish Member
HOLLANDTOWN
Proudly serving the Valley for over 30 years
Mike Tennessen - Owner/Lifelong Kaukauna Resident
XXXWBOBCFMTDPN
www.petersenplumbinginc.com
1312 Lawe St.
Kaukauna
Ph 766-2291
(920) 687-9272
920-766-3917
1&340/"-r130'&44*0/"-
DEPENDABLE
)BNJMUPO$PVSU-JUUMF$IVUF8*
M.P. #675006
Heart of the
Valley’s 5-Star Dealer
500-%*&t+*('*9563&
$/$(3*/%*/(t%&4*(/#6*-%
$/$
.&5"-45".1*/(t$/$."$)*/*/(
.&5"
4*/,&38*3&&%.t8"5&3+&5$655*/(
4*/,&3
We service all makes & models!
FOX VALLEY TOOL & DIE, INC.
1I
rXXXGWUEDPN
Toll Free: 1-888-585-FVTD(3883)
2929 Lawe St., Kaukauna, WI
920-766-6500
P.O. Box 380
Kaukauna, WI
54130-0380
www.BergstromKaukauna.com
KING’S
Variety
Stores
Va
Dawn Lemerond
t$FSUJëFE.BTUFSt1IPUPHSBQIFS$S'_'711"
t&MFDUSPOJD"SUJTUt0XOFS
&SE4U,BVLBVOB8*
r
130 Patriot Drive, Little Chute, WI 54140
(Appleton North)
EBXO!QPSUSBJUTCZEFTJHOTUVEJPDPN
XXXQPSUSBJUTCZEFTJHOTUVEJPDPN
$SFBUJOH.FNPSJFT5PEBZ'PS:PVS5PNPSSPX
Phone: 920.788.8080 Fax: 920.788.2600
Toll Free: 800.456.4000 XXXDPVOUSZJOOTDPN
Robert Beaster
President/CEO
www.kofc.org
©2013
/7BOEFO#SPFL3E
,BVLBVOB8*
$BSSZ0VUTt$IJDLFO'JTI
8FEEJOHT#BORVFUT$BUFSJOH
Quality Service - Residential - Commercial
Conventional & Spray
Painting - Staining - Wallpapering
Ask To See Our Hundreds Of Unsolicited References
DR. RONALD G. BIESE
DR. KURT M. ROSSEBO
DR. PATRICK L. LARITSON
DR. DAVID J. GAGNON
r'PPU
Dry Vans
VAN ABEL’S
1-800-950-9952
Ext. 2571
KAUKAUNA
VETERINARY
VE
CLINIC, LLP
r4UBUF(FOFSBM
Commodity Authority
SL.edu
Rich Clark
Planing, Milling &
Grinding Up to 20’
400 E. Ann St., Kaukauna, WI 54130
PHONE: (920) 766-7773
VAN GROLL
TRUCKING, INC.
Liturgical Publications
Laser Alignment Capabilities
i5PUBM)BSEXBSF4VQQMJFSu
TLC - Our Specialty
8JMTPO4U-JUUMF$IVUF8*
920.788.1576
Place A Business Or Personal Ad
In The Parish Bulletin.
In Shop Machine Tool Rebuilding
Hardware
$BSTUFOT"DF)BSEXBSF
OE-PDBUJPO
WK 920-759-1500
Fax 920-759-4736
Cell 920-843-1221
N2307 W. Frontage Rd.
Kaukauna, WI 54130
FOR AD INFO CALLRich Clark 1-800-950-9952
r WWW.4LPi.COM
r#BMMPPOTGPSBMM0DDBTJPOT
r5PZTr$BOEZr1BSUZ4VQQMJFT
r(SFFUJOH$BSETaUP
-JUUMF$IVUFr&.BJO4U
BOETTCHER
FAMILY
Serving you since 1923!
Come to us for all your residential, commercial,
and rental needs! From grass seed and fertilizer, to
hand tools, wall block and pavers. Everything from
mowing your lawn to planting your fields!
N1957 Frontage Road, Kaukana WI
920.766.1861
1.877.939.3773
www.weyersequip.com
HOLY CROSS KAUKAUNA,WI
FUNERAL HOME
766-2099
Kent Boettcher
Director/Owner
“2nd generation of family dedication”
A 4C 01-0720
10-16-2013 16:14:01

Similar documents

welcome to holy cross parish

welcome to holy cross parish “Christ Renews His Parish” Retreats Did you know that Holy Cross Parish has a great reputation in the diocese for hosting Christ Renews His Parish (CRHP) retreats? More than 150 men and women have ...

More information

welcome to holy cross parish

welcome to holy cross parish WELCOME TO HOLY CROSS PARISH March 23, 2014 Parish Ministry Staff PASTOR…….......Fr. Tom Pomeroy Deacon/Pastoral Associate ...……………….………..……..Bruce Corey Deacon……………..….…...Mark Ebben

More information

Welcome to Holy Cross Parish

Welcome to Holy Cross Parish Parish gets a percentage of all your purchases, so please think of us when you’re shopping online. It’s a great deal for Holy Cross and for you. And don’t forget to use scrip!

More information

welcome to holy cross parish

welcome to holy cross parish e-mail [email protected], or return the section below to Holy Cross, 309 Desnoyer St., Kaukauna, WI 54130. Frozen pasties will be delivered on Friday, June 7. Checks or cash are accepted. Wat...

More information

Welcome to Holy Cross Parish

Welcome to Holy Cross Parish care, liturgy, faith formation of children, youth and adults, or administration of the parish’s resources? Do your strengths and gifts fulfill one of these needs? Are you called to be a ministerial...

More information