may 8, 2011| third sunday of

Comments

Transcription

may 8, 2011| third sunday of
309 Desnoyer Street | Kaukauna, WI 54130
Parish Ministry Staff
Pastor
Rev. Thomas Pomeroy
Faith Formation Coordinators
Jackie Wallace, Gloria Ackerman
Liturgy Coordinator/Bulletin Editor
Linda Bongers
Music Coordinator
Todd Senzig
Office Manager
Tammy Schmahl
Principal
Jeanine Leege
Receptionist/Scrip Coordinator
Bonnie Fischer
www.holycrosskaukauna.org
Welcome to our Guests!
Mission Statement: We, the members of Holy Cross Parish, continue the mission of Jesus
Christ through the building of a vibrant Catholic community of word, worship, and service to
others.
Masses
Saturday ................................ 4:30 pm
Sunday ............ 7:30, 9:15 & 11:00 am
Weekdays ......................7:00 am daily
Holy Days ........ see bulletin for details
Phone
Rectory Office ...................... 766-3773
Fax ....................................... 766-3774
Scrip Office .......................... 766-3773
Faith Formation Center ....... 766-3510
Holy Cross School Campus .. 766-0186
St. Al’s School Campus ........ 766-5199
RCIA Coordinator,
Gloria Schuh ..................... 766-9598
Confirmation Coordinators . 766-3510
Xavier High School ............... 733-6632
KCSS Website......www.kcssonline.org
Rectory Office Hours
Mon-Thurs . 8:00-12:00, 1:00-4:00 pm
Friday ....................... 8:00-12:00 Noon
Scrip Hours
Monday-Thursday ... 8:00-12:00 Noon
...................................1:00-4:00 pm
Friday .....................8:00—12:00 Noon
MAY 8, 2011| THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER
2 | Welcome to Holy Cross Parish · Kaukauna, WI
Emergencies in Church
Parish Contributions
Weekly Loose Collection: (05/01/11)
Received .....................................$1373.22
Weekly Sacrificial Giving: (05/01/11)
Received: ....................................$1373.22
ROSE SALE
We will once again be holding the annual Pro-Life
Rose Sale after all the Masses on Mother’s Day weekend, May 7-8, 2011. Roses will be on sale for $2/each
or 6 for $10.00
Thank you.
PRAYER SHAWL BLESSING
Prayer Shawls will be blessed on Sunday, May 22,they
will be available after each Mass. The shawls were
knitted or crocheted with prayer for those who receive them. They are for anyone in need of comfort
and to know there are people remembering and praying for them.
KCSS
CALENDAR
RAFFLE
In the last month we have had to call the ambulance
twice during Mass. In both cases the people are doing well. However, I have been thinking about what
we do during emergencies during Mass. I would like
to thank the ushers and the parishioners who
stepped up and helped in both situations. It is good
to know that everyone responded professionally. In
both cases the congregation was also very patient
and understanding. I am sure that the prayers of
the parishioners helped a lot.
There is one thing we need to change. When the
ambulance comes to the Church it parks in the carport area. This means that the carport should be
clear. Nobody should be parking under the carport
during Mass. We have special spaces for those who
need to park closer to the Church. We would ask
you to use the handicap spaces and not park in the
carport. We understand if you need to drop someone off and walk them to the pew, but that shouldn’t
take more than 10 minutes or so. The same is true if
you are going to just run into the office for a couple
minutes during office hours. If you are going to stay
for a while please park in the spaces or on the street.
I hope and pray that we do not have many emergencies, however if we do I want them to be able to get
to where they can help.
Fr. Tom
WINNERS
FEAST OF CORPUS CHRISTI
4/25/11
4/26/11
4/27/11
4/28/11
4/29/11
4/30/11
5/1/11
Alfred Scharenbroch
John Proffitt
Paul & Jaime Kaufman
Ethel Mitchler
Jerome Kern
Nancy Bowers
Joan Nytes
Kaukauna
Kaukauna
Appleton
Kaukauna
Kaukauna
Kaukauna
Kaukauna
$20
$20
$20
$20
$20
$20
$20
Holy Cross Parish is planning a special Mass and procession for the Feast of Corpus Christi on Sunday,
June 26, 2011 at the 11:00 am Mass. We are forming
a special choir to lead the music that day. Our focus
will be on the more historical and traditional styles of
Church music. An invitation is extended to anyone
interested to join the choir for this special event. An
organizational meeting will be held Thursday, May 12
at 6:00 pm in Friendship Hall. Music will be available
to pick up at that time. Last year’s Corpus Christi
Mass and procession was a great success, and we are
looking forward to it again this year. Contact Todd
Senzig at 766-3773 for more information.
May 8, 2011 · Third Sunday of Easter | 3
EASTER FLOWERS
In memory of
Johanna Palecek, Petronella Van Helvoirt, Grace Jansen, Margaret Teeters
Leonard Van Zeeland, Kelley Bizachhi, Ruby Van Zeeland, Ray Ederer,
Frank Van Zeeland
Holy Cross Parish took a weekly collection for the Warming Shelter during our past Lenten series and we received
the following response from the executive director of the
shelter:
“We wish to express our appreciation for the gift to the Fox
Valley Warming Shelter. Your active support of FVWS is
heartening and helps us continue our work in providing
basic needs to the homeless. We, and especially our guests,
are most grateful for the donation of $605.00. We value
your loyalty and friendship and look forward to your continued support in the future.”
Sincerely,
Fox Valley Warming Shelter, Inc.
The Fox Valley Warming Shelter will be open all
year long for the homeless to give them a safe place to sleep
and get breakfast and an evening meal. They need the shelter in the summer as well as the rest of the year. Some
may be just out of rehab for any of many reasons; and others find themselves in temporary difficulties. Some are veterans trying to adjust after experiencing much death and
violence in wars.
There will be a sign-up for one day each of the
summer months. Again we'll need people to help provide
food for a meal, serve, and four volunteers for the four
shifts during the night into the early morning. The sign-up
will take place May 14/15 after all the masses. Dates we
will help at the shelter are: June7, July 12, Aug.16. We can
all be thankful we are not in a position to need the services
of a shelter yet, anyone there, could have been any on us in
different circumstances. Pray about it and sign up if you
can. Social Concerns Ministry, Holy Cross Parish
Any questions please call Jean Beatty 766-1135.
Pastoral Council Nominations
Do you know someone who loves Holy Cross? Someone that can
represent the parish and advise the pastor? Holy Cross is seeking
nominations for three replacement members of the Pastoral
Council. The Pastoral Council meets monthly to plan the priorities and direction of the parish. The members are asked to commit to a three year term. New members will be selected from
willing nominees at the 9:15 am Mass on Pentecost Sunday
(Sunday, June 12, 2011). Please contact the Pastoral Council
Chair, Lawrence Ortner at 759-0795.
From
Mr. & Mrs. Michael VanHelvoirt
Mr. Kenneth Van Zeeland
Mrs. Joseph Giordana
COURAGE: CATHOLIC FAITH IN ACTION is a spiritual support group helping persons with the same-sex attractions to live in accordance with the Catholic Church’s
pastoral teaching on homosexuality. The Diocese of Green
Bay chapter is affiliated with the international Courage
Ministry. Membership in the support group, its discussion
and the meeting times and places are kept strictly confidential. Members pledge to maintain confidentiality to foster a
community of trust, respect and love. For more information, contact Father John Doerfler: 920-272-8180 (office)
or 920-432-4348, ext 211 (residence).
Walking for the Human Race
On May 14, 2011 the Walk/Run for the Human Race
will take place at Thrivant Financial, Appleton. Every
dollar you donate, 75% will go directly to
LEAVEN. Envelopes will be in the available in the
gathering space to make your contribution. To Donate
on-line or find out more about LEAVEN and the Human Race go to their website. humanrace2011.vounteercenter.net
Holy Cross Scrip News!
Phone: 766-3773
Office Hours: Monday-Thursday 8:00 am-Noon & 1:00 4:00 pm
Friday 8:00 am-Noon
Local Merchant of the Week
“Need a new style or highlights? Stop in at Sassy Scissors
and let our friendly staff work their magic. WE are now
located in the strip mall by the Piggly Wiggly” Local Scrip
is carried in $1-$5-$10-$20-$50 & can be ordered in $100
amounts.
National Merchant of the Week
Outback Steakhouse
Please remember to visit all of our merchants.
Kwik Trip is again at 10%
We are in need of volunteers to sell Scrip on Wednesday
mornings and Sunday mornings after the 9:15 am Mass.
Please call Bonnie at 766-3773.
4 | Welcome to Holy Cross Parish · Kaukauna, WI
Faith formation—walking with Jesus
Last Class: Wednesday, May 4, 2011 was the last Faith Formation Class for this school year. The students
gathered on the playground and participated in an exercise/walk-a-thon. The children went to six different areas of activity which included; face painting, jump rope, bean bag toss, hula-hoop, ball toss, and gunny sack
hop. In between each area they took a walk around the block. This event also raised money for the youth ministry here at Holy Cross. Students collected cash donations in reward for them participating in the exercise.
Watch this month’s Cross Current for pictures and more details.
Catholic Men, on Saturday, May 14th Esto-Vir invites you to join us for celebration of the Holy Mass celebrated
by Fr. Patrick Beno and a spiritual talk given by a Catholic convert and former protestant pastor Mr. Michael
Cumbie. We will gather at Nativity Parish in Ashwaubenon at 6:35 am for recitation of the Rosary followed by
Mass and Michael Cumbie’s talk. Be a man – See you there!
SPRING 2011 BREAKFAST CLUB DATES
YOUNG NEIGHBORS IN ACTION 2011
JUNE 18-26, 2011
DETROIT, MICHIGAN
MISSION TO MOTOWN
“BORN TO SERVE”
Contact Jeff Kacala to sign up for more information. Phone 7665997 or 809-6474 or e-mail [email protected]
FRIDAY MORNINGS from 6:30 am until school
starts:
May 13
Breakfast Club is looking for donations of pancake
mix, hot chocolate, juice, syrup, or monetary donations. If you have any questions, please contact Kurt
Heid at 920/997-1568.
CYE INFORMATION:
Young Adult Expeditions:
May 29-31
June 24-27: Kayaking
July 31-August 2
Family Expedition:
June 18-19
High School Expeditions:
June 12-15
July 6-9
July 24-27
August 7-10
Middle School Expedition:
June 22
Special Needs Expedition:
July 2-3
More information and registration forms can be found on our website: www.cyexpeditions.org
May 8, 2011 · Third Sunday of Easter | 5
News from KCSS
(Kaukauna Catholic School System)
KCSS “Carrying on the Tradition” Endowment Campaign
Please prayerfully consider a generous donation.
If you have questions, contact Lynn at (920)759-9290
KCSS received $1,180.20 from Box Tops for Education. Please keep clipping and saving, it really pays
off. Box Tops can be turned in at either KCSS campus office. Thank You!
Upcoming Events
Thursday, May 19th - All System Liturgy- May Crowning of Mary-8:45am-Holy Cross Church
Thursday, May 19th -Band & Choir Concert/Open House- 6pm Open House- 6:30pm Band & Choir
Concert- Holy Cross Campus
Tuesday, May 31st -KCSS 8th Grade Graduation- 6:30pm-Holy
Cross Church
Thursday, June 2nd -Join us for our last day of school Liturgies:
Holy Cross Church @ 8:20am
St. Aloysius Church @ 8:30am
Mother's Day Prayer
God our Creator, we pray:
for new mothers, coming to terms with new responsibility ;
for expectant mothers, wondering and waiting;
for those who are tired, stressed or depressed;
for those who struggle to balance the tasks of work and family;
for those who are unable to feed their children due to poverty;
for those whose children have physical, mental or emotional disabilities;
for those who have children they do not want;
for those who raise children on their own;
for those who have lost a child;
for those who care for the children of others;
for those whose children have left home;
and for those whose desire to be a mother has not been fulfilled.
Bless all mothers, that their love may be deep and tender,
and that they may lead their children to know and do what is good,
living not for themselves alone, but for God and for others.
Amen.
6 | Welcome to Holy Cross Parish · Kaukauna, WI
Mass Intentions
Monday, May 9
7:00 am
Jerome Heiting
Tuesday, May 10
7:00 am
Mary Lou VandenHeuvel
Wednesday, May 11
7:00 am
Kathy Dahlin
Thursday, May 12
7:00 am
8:20 am
Lloyd Kloehn
KCSS Staff & Students
Friday, May 13
7:00 am
Living & deceased members of Bill & Fay VanEpern
family
Saturday, May 14
1:30 pm
4:30 pm
Wedding—John Biesterveld & Melissa Gustman
Living & deceased members of Linus Schaefer family
Sunday, May 15
7:30 am
9:15 am
11:00 am
Living & deceased members of Holy Cross
Gloria VandenBoogart
Norma Van Eperen
Sacramental Life
Reconciliation
Saturdays: 11:00 - 12:00 Noon
Or by appointment. Contact priest to set up time.
Infant Baptism
Second Sunday of each month ($10 stipend)
Baptism Preparation
7:00 pm on the third Tuesday of each month
in the Religious Ed Center. Please call the
rectory office to register.
First Friday Calls
Please inform us if you are or know
of someone who is shut-in.
Registration
New parishioners are always welcome.
Please register at the rectory.
Change of Address
To keep our census up-to-date, we would appreciate a call if
anyone changes their address.
Bulletin Deadline
Monday at 3:00 pm.
Readings for the Week of May 8, 2011
Sunday:
Acts 2:14, 22-33/1 Pt 1:17-21/Lk 24:13-35
Monday:
Acts 6:8-15/Jn 6:22-29
Tuesday:
Acts 7:51---8:1a/Jn 6:30-35
Wednesday:
Acts 8:1b-8/Jn 6:35-40
Thursday:
Acts 8:26-40/Jn 6:44-51
Friday:
Acts 9:1-20/Jn 6:52-59
Saturday:
Acts 1:15-17, 20-26/Jn 15:9-17
Next Sunday:
Acts 2:14a, 36-41/1 Pt 2:20b-25/Jn 10:1-10
Holy Cross Prayer Relay
Call 920/810-3900
If the Mass intention is for a relative, please contact an usher before Mass to let him/her know if
you will bring up the gifts.
©Liturgical Publications Inc
Remember our Parish in
your will.
Calendar
For the Week of May 8
Monday, May 9
8:00 am - 4:00 pm Vocation Prayer Vigil in Church
6:30 pm Boy Scouts in Friendship Hall
Tuesday, May 10
6:00 pm Cemetery Meeting in Faith Formation Center
7:30 pm Parish Council Meeting in Faith Formation Center
Saturday, May 14
4:30 pm Baptism
Sunday, May 15
11:00 am Baptism
MASS INTENTIONS: If you would like to have
a Mass offered for any intention, please contact the
parish office (766-3773). The usual offering for a
Mass is $10.
WEDDING BANNS
III
II
I
John Biesterveld & Melissa Gustman
Jamie Schmitt & Justin Meulemans
Barry Marquardt & Melissa Merrick