The Development of Equitable Distribution in North Carolina
[…] 7. For a comparison with the more evolutionary development of such principles in other
states, see Chastain, Henry, & Woodside, Determination of PropertyRights Upon Divorce in South
Carolina: An Explorationand Recommendation, 33 S.C.L. REV. 227 (1981); Scheible, MaritalProperty in Tennessee: An Evolution, Not a Revolution, 15 MEMPHIs ST. U.L. REv. 475 (1985); Note,
Property Distribution Upon Dissolution of Marriage: Florida'sNeed for an Equitable Distribution
Statute, 8 NOVA L.J. 71 (1983).
8. North Carolina General Statute section 50-16.7(a) does provide for payment of alimony
"by transfer of title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, or a security interest in
or possession of real property." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-16.7(a) (1984). No distributional principles
ever developed from this limited provision, however. See also supra note 4 (discussing some of the
distributional problems that led to the passage of the Equitable Distribution Act).