The Development of Equitable Distribution in North Carolina
[…] during the period after separation of the parties and before the time of distribution." Id. § 5020(c)(1 la). This section should be regarded, however, as an "if all else fails" remedy. It is clear, in
addition, that courts should not consider such distributional factors at the definitional stage. See
Cable v. Cable, 76 N.C. App. 134, 137, 331 S.E.2d 765, 767 (1985). Thus, the only effective remedy
for acts that waste or convert marital property is reinclusion of those assets, or their value, in the
pool of marital assets.
80. Mouser, 75 N.C. App. at 119, 330 S.E.2d at 66. N.C.R. Civ. P. § 1A-l, Rule 65(b) (1983)
requires a showing that "immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result," and N.C.
GEN. STAT. § 1-485(3) (1983) requires in addition that there be a showing that the party against
whom relief is sought "threatens or is about to remove or dispose of his property, with intent to
defraud the plaintiff." Cases have emphasized, moreover, that the injury must be "actually
threatened and practically certain, not one anticipated and merely probable." Duke Power Co. v.
City of High Point, 69 N.C. App. 335, 337, 317 S.E.2d 699, 700 (1984); see also Hooks v.