The Development of Equitable Distribution in North Carolina
[…] The ostensible similarity of these developments in North Carolina to the
course of domestic law reform in other states, however, is misleading. Indeed,
passage of equitable distribution in this state cannot, strictly speaking, be called
a "reform" at all. To a degree that appears to have been unprecedented, North
an affirmative defense to divorces sought on separation grounds. See, eg., Overby v. Overby, 272
N.C. 636, 158 S.E.2d 799 (1968); Byers v. Byers, 223 N.C. 85, 25 S.E.2d 466 (1943). True no-fault
divorce became available only in 1979 when North Carolina General Statute § 50-6 was amended to
provide specifically that "a divorce under this section shall not be barred to either party by any
defense ... or plea of recrimination." Act of May 30, 1979, ch. 709, § 1, 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws 775,
775 (codified at N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-6 (Supp. 1984)). Thus, it was the abolition of an affirmative
defense to divorce on an existing ground that brought a true no-fault option to North Carolina. The