Rye v. Women`s Care Center of Memphis
[…] scheduling order and ruled on the summary judgment motion after the deadline for
discovery had passed. Under Hannan, we are required to assume that the nonmoving
6
The undersigned, joined by Justice Koch, dissented in Gossett and Kinsler from the majority’s
decisions to abandon the McDonnell Douglas framework and argued that it was not incompatible with
Hannan. Gossett, 320 S.W.3d at 789 (Clark, J., dissenting in part and concurring in the judgment);
Kinsler, 320 S.W.3d at 802 (Clark, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment).
7
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101 provides as follows:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the
moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail
on its motion for summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
nonmoving party’s claim; or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is
insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s
claim.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014) (effective July 1, 2011). This statute does
not apply in this appeal because the Ryes filed this action before the statute’s July 1, 2011
effective date.
- 31 -
party may still, by the time of trial, somehow come up with evidence to support her
claim.‘‖ (quoting White v.